univstats

University of the Pacific Faculty & Staff Headcounts

Headcounts and Directory Information

University of the Pacific (UOP) is a private (not-for-profit), four-years institute located in Stockton, CA. It has a total enrollment of 6,944 including undergraduate and graduate schools and students to faculty ratio is 13 to 1. It is a Doctoral/Research University by Carnegie Classification and its highest degree is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice.
A total of 871 faculty (instructional staffs), including both full-time and part-time faculty, are working at UOP. The average faculty salary is $106,537 for the academic year 2023-2024. You can check salary information in detail at faculty salary by academic rank.
For non-instructional staffs, a total of 2,050 employees work at UOP. The average non-instructional staff salary is $84,076. The detailed staff salary information is available at salary by occupation page.
University of the Pacific Faculty/Staffs Headcounts and Directory Information
Directory Information
Address3601 Pacific Ave, Stockton, CA
Phone Number209-946-2011
Webwww.pacific.edu/
Faculty & Staffs Overview
Student to Faculty Ratio13 to 1
Number of Faculty431 Full-time / 440 Part-time
Number of Staffs1,543 Full-time / 507 Part-time
Faculty Average Salary$106,537
Staff Average Salary$84,076
Student Population6,944

Faculty and Staffs by Occupation

At University of the Pacific, there are 2,050 employees including both full-time and part-time, instructional and non-instructional staffs. By employment types, 1,543 full-time and 507 part-time staffs work at UOP. By gender there are 928 male and 1,122 female employees.
Among them, 871 staffs are teaching (instructional) faculty - 431 full-time and 441 part-time faculty. By gender there are 444 male and 428 female faculty teaching at UOP.
The following table summarizes the number of faculty and staffs. You can check detailed staff statistics by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Faculty & Staffs By Occupation, Gender, and Employment Type
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
TotalMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotalMenWomen
Grand Total 2,0509281,1221,543691852507237270
Postsecondary Teachers 872444428431232199441212229
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support 312312---
Management 4081392693971352621147
Business and Financial Operations 15691569---
Computer, Engineering, and Science 826418756015743
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media 6340235234181165
Healthcare Practioners and Technical 26101620812624
Service 1851097617910772624
Office and Administrative Support 378972813539026325718
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance 330330---
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving 1515015150---