univstats

University of the Pacific Faculty & Staff Headcounts

University of the Pacific General Information

University of the Pacific is a private (not-for-profit), 4 or more years institute located in Stockton, CA. Total 894 faculties (instructional staffs) are working for University of the Pacific including both full-time and part-time faculties. The average faculty salary is 93,871 for academic year 2018-2019. You can check salary information in detail at faculty salary by academic rank. For non-instructional staffs, total 2,177 employees are working for University of the Pacific including both full-time and part-time. The average non-instructional staff salary is 68,935 and you can more staff salary information at salary by occupation page. The has a total enrollment of 6,493 including undergraduate and graduate schools and student to faculty ratio is 13 to 1. It is a Doctoral/Research University by Carnegie Classification and its highest degree is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice.
University of the Pacific Overview
Address3601 Pacific Ave, Stockton, CA
Phone Number209-946-2011
Webwww.pacific.edu
Student to Faculty Ratio13 to 1
Number of Faculties432 Full-time / 462 Part-time
Number of Staffs1,637 Full-time / 540 Part-time
Faculty Average Salary$93,871
Staff Average Salary$68,935
Student Population6,493

Faculty and Staffs by Occupation at University of the Pacific

At University of the Pacific, there are 2,177 employees including both full-time and part-time, instructional and non-instructional staffs. Among them, 894 staffs are teaching (instructional) faculties. Next table summarizes the headcount of staffs and you can see detail statistics for staffs by gender, race, occupation, and faculty status.
Faculty & Staff headcounts at University of the Pacific
Staff CategoryTotalFull-timePart-time
TotalMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotalMenWomen
Grand Total 2,1779891,1881,637747890540242298
Postsecondary Teachers 896471425434252182462219243
Librarians, Curators, and Archivists and other teaching and Instructional support 2781924717312
Management 327131196322130192514
Business and Financial Operations 571443571443---
Computer, Engineering, and Science 855926785622734
Community Service, Legal, Arts, and Media 584117523517660
Healthcare Practioners and Technical 2110111697514
Service 2191338621313281615
Office and Administrative Support 458933654138432945936
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance 880770110
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving 2121021210---