univstats

Academy Di Capelli-School of Cosmetology

Request Information
Compare to Rivals
Tuition & Fees $18,930
Student Population 402
Average Financial Aid Amount Received $2,866
Graduation Rate 70 %
Students:Faculty 8 : 1

Academic Overview

Academy Di Capelli-School of Cosmetology is a private (for-profit), less than 2-years institute located in Wallingford, Connecticut. It is a non-degree granting school.
The 2025 tuition & fees is $18,930 for undergraduate students. The school offers only undergraduate programs and a total of 402 students are enrolled.

2025 Tuition & Fees

The following table and chart illustrate the tuition & fees for the largest program at Academy Di Capelli-School of Cosmetology in the academic year 2024-2025. The largest vocational program is Cosmetology/Cosmetologist and the tuition & fees is $18,930.

2025 Tuition & Fees
Largest Program at school
Program NameTuition & Fees
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist$18,930
[Chart] 2024-2025 Tuition & Fees

Key Academic Statistics

The following chart illustrates the 2025 key academic statistics at Academy Di Capelli-School of Cosmetology.
The average received amount of financial aid is $2,866 and 43% of undergraduate students received grants or scholarship aid. A total of 402 students is attending , and the student to faculty ratio is 8 to 1.
Graduation Rate for Academy Di Capelli-School of Cosmetology is 70 %
Graduation Rate
70%
Retention Rate for Academy Di Capelli-School of Cosmetology is 89 %
Retention Rate
89%
Student Population for Academy Di Capelli-School of Cosmetology is 402
Student Population
402
Student to Faculty Ratio for Academy Di Capelli-School of Cosmetology is 8 to 1
Student to Faculty Ratio
8 to 1
The average received amount of financial aid is $2,866 at Academy Di Capelli-School of Cosmetology.
Financial Aid Amount
$2,866

Directory Information

Directory Information
Address950 Yale Ave Unit 20, Wallingford, CT 6492
Phone203-294-9496
WEBwww.academydicapelli.com/
Admissionwww.academydicapelli.com/
Online Applicationwww.academydicapelli.com/apply/
Financial Aidwww.academydicapelli.com/financial-assistance/financial-assistance-options/
Net Price Calculatorwww.academydicapelli.com/netPrice/npcalc.htm
Veterans Tuitionwww.academydicapelli.com/
Disability Servicewww.academydicapelli.com/

Offered Degrees

Academy Di Capelli-School of Cosmetology offers 3 major programs on-site (in-person class) only. The following table lists the number of programs by offered degree with online class availabilities.
Offered Major Programs
Award LevelTotal Number of ProgramsAvailable Online Class
Less Than 1 Year Certificate10
1-2 Years Certificate20

Special Learning Opportunities

Academy Di Capelli-School of Cosmetology does not offer online classes (distance learning opportunities) for any degree program.
Special Learning Opportunities
Online ClassNo
ROTCNo
Weekend/Evening College✗
Teacher Certification✗
Study Abroad✗
Campus Housing✗
Board/Meal Plan✔

Veterans Benefits

Academy Di Capelli-School of Cosmetology has programs, benefits and/or services to veterans, military service members, or their families.
Veterans Benefits
Yellow Ribbon Program
(officially known as Post-9/11 GI Bill, Yellow Ribbon Program)
✗
Credit for military training✗
Dedicated point of contact for support services for veterans, military service members, and their families✗
Recognized student veteran organization✔
Member of Servicemembers Opportunity Colleges✗