Graduate Rate
53.79%
Male
42.01%
Female
62.56%
Transfer-Out Rate
32%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 60% / 33%
Full-time / Part-time 60% / 33%
Graduation Rates at Anderson
At Anderson University, the graduation rates was 53.79% (213 students out of 396 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time. For example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree.).
By gender, 71 male and 142 female students have graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Anderson University. Last year, the graduation rate was 53.79%. where 213 students out of 396 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 396 | 213 | 53.79% |
| Male | 169 | 71 | 42.01% |
| Female | 227 | 142 | 62.56% |
BS Degree Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
189 students completed their course in 4 years and 19 finished there bachelor's (or equivalent) degree. Additional 3 students graduated within 6 years, usually referred as 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Year or Less | 47.73% | 32.54% | 59.03% |
| 5 Year | 52.53% | 40.24% | 61.67% |
| 6 Year | 53.28% | 41.42% | 62.11% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 100.00% (1/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
100.00% (1/1) |
| Asian | 100.00% (1/1) |
100.00% (1/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 18.52% (5/27) |
19.05% (4/21) |
16.67% (1/6) |
| Hispanic | 54.55% (12/22) |
50.00% (5/10) |
58.33% (7/12) |
| White | 58.94% (178/302) |
46.85% (52/111) |
65.97% (126/191) |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 50.00% (1/2) |
50.00% (1/2) |
0.00% (0/0) |
| Two or More Races | 31.25% (10/32) |
21.05% (4/19) |
46.15% (6/13) |
| Unknown | 60.00% (3/5) |
100.00% (3/3) |
0.00% (0/2) |
| Average | 53.79% (213/396) |
42.01% (71/169) |
62.56% (142/227) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Anderson University, 2 of 4 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 50.00%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 2 | 4 | 50.00% |
| Male | 1 | 2 | 50.00% |
| Female | 1 | 2 | 50.00% |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Anderson University is 31.82% (126 out of 396 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 126 | 396 | 31.82% |
| Male | 60 | 169 | 35.50% |
| Female | 66 | 227 | 29.07% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Anderson University, the retention rate is 60% for full-time students and 33 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 60% | 33% |
Know about Indiana Colleges
- Which colleges provide Remedial Education in Indiana?
- Which colleges offer Undergraduate distance education programs (Online Programs) in Indiana?
- How many colleges require the Completion of college-preparatory program in Indiana?
- Which colleges accept Dual Credit in Indiana?
- Which colleges offer Graduate distance education programs (Online Programs) in Indiana?
- Which colleges offer Post-Bachelor's Program in Indiana?
- Which colleges are Public Schools in Indiana?
- How many colleges offer Online Programs (Distance Learning) in Indiana?
- Which colleges offer Study Abroad programs in Indiana?
- How much is Typical Board Charge in Indiana?