Graduate Rate
39.67%
Male
35.74%
Female
42.63%
Transfer-Out Rate
18.83%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 71% / 56%
Full-time / Part-time 71% / 56%
Graduation Rates at BHC
At Black Hawk College, the graduation rates was 39.67% (217 students out of 547 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time (for example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree)). By gender, 84 male and 133 female students graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Black Hawk College. Last year, the graduation rate was 39.67%. where 217 students out of 547 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 547 | 217 | 39.67% |
| Male | 235 | 84 | 35.74% |
| Female | 312 | 133 | 42.63% |
Degree/Certificate Seeking Students Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
146 students completed their degree or certificate program within 100% normal time and 217 students finished there program within 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100% Normal Time | 26.69% | - | - |
| 150% Normal Time | 39.67% | 35.74% | 42.63% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 75.00% (3/4) |
66.67% (2/3) |
100.00% (1/1) |
| Asian | 25.00% (2/8) |
0.00% (0/3) |
40.00% (2/5) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 18.75% (6/32) |
16.67% (3/18) |
21.43% (3/14) |
| Hispanic | 22.99% (20/87) |
24.24% (8/33) |
22.22% (12/54) |
| White | 46.11% (172/373) |
41.88% (67/160) |
49.30% (105/213) |
| Two or More Races | 14.29% (2/14) |
25.00% (1/4) |
10.00% (1/10) |
| Unknown | 44.00% (11/25) |
25.00% (3/12) |
61.54% (8/13) |
| Average | 39.67% (217/547) |
35.74% (84/235) |
42.63% (133/312) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Black Hawk College, 1 of 4 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 25.00%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 4 | 25.00% |
| Male | 0 | 2 | 0.00% |
| Female | 1 | 2 | 50.00% |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Black Hawk College is 18.83% (103 out of 547 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 103 | 547 | 18.83% |
| Male | 49 | 235 | 20.85% |
| Female | 54 | 312 | 17.31% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Black Hawk College, the retention rate is 71% for full-time students and 56 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 71% | 56% |
Know about Illinois Colleges
- What is The Average Acceptance Rate in Illinois?
- How many colleges require Formal demonstration of competencies in Illinois?
- Which colleges have Recognized student veteran organization in Illinois?
- How many colleges require the SAT Test Score in Illinois?
- Which colleges provide Remedial Education in Illinois?
- Which colleges offer Post-Master's Program in Illinois?
- Which colleges provide Placement Services in Illinois?
- Which colleges offer ROTC Air Force programs in Illinois?
- Which colleges offer ROTC Navy programs in Illinois?
- How many colleges require the Test of English as a foreign language (TOEFL) in Illinois?