Number Received Financial Aid (All Undergraduate)
2,559
Percent Received Financial Aid(All Undergraduate)
76%
Average Aid Amount
$4,759
Number Received Financial Aid (Freshmen)
603
Percent Received Financial Aid (Freshmen)
98%
Financial Aid Information at CMCC
For the academic year 2023-2024, a total of 2,559 students (76% of undergraduate students) received one or more financial aid including grants, scholarships, and/or student loans. The average financial aid amount is $4,759. For freshmen (Full-time, first-time degree-seeking undergraduate students), 603 students (98% of enrolled students) received financial aid.
The 2025 undergraduate tuition & fees at Central Maine Community College is $4,140 for Maine residents and $7,020 for out-of-state students, for reference.
All Undergraduate Students Financial Aid
For the academic year 2023-2024, a total of 2,559 students (76% of all students) have received grants or scholarships and the average received aid amount is $4,759. It includes federal, state, local, institutional, or other sources of grant aid.
The following table describes the financial aid statistics by aid types at Central Maine Community College for all undergraduate students.
| Type of Aid | Number Receiving Aid | Percent Receiving Aid | Average Amount of Aid Received |
|---|---|---|---|
| Federal, state, local, institutional or other grant aid | 2,559 | 76% | $4,759 |
| Pell Grants | 1,143 | 34% | $5,844 |
| Federal Student Loans | 567 | 17% | $5,672 |
Beginning Students Financial Aid
a total of 603 beginning students (98% of all freshmen) have received any financial aid and 602 students (98% of all freshmen) awarded any student loans. The headcount includes the number of full-time, first-time degree-seeking beginning undergraduate students.
The below table shows the number and amount by the source of financial aid at Central Maine Community College.
| Type of Aid | Number Receiving Aid | Percent Receiving Aid | Average Amount of Aid Received |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any Student Financial Aid | 603 | 98% | - |
| Grants or Scholarship from All Sources | 598 | 97% | $6,248 |
| Federal Grants | 309 | 50% | $5,796 |
| Pell Grants | 309 | 50% | $5,658 |
| Other Federal Grants | 38 | 6% | $1,122 |
| State/Local Grants | 585 | 95% | $2,882 |
| Institutional Grants | 180 | 29% | $1,443 |
| Student Loans | 165 | 27% | $4,975 |
| Federal Student Loans | 165 | 27% | $4,771 |
| Other Student Loans | 7 | 1% | $4,807 |
Student Headcounts by Tuition Rates
For academic year 2023-2024, total 547 have paid in-state tuition rates (89% of undergraduate students) and 68 students (11%) have paid the tuition & fee based on out-of-state rates at Central Maine Community College.
| Type of Tuition Rate | Number of Students | Percent | Tuition & Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| In-State Rate | 547 | 89% | $4,140 |
| Out-of-State Rate | 68 | 11% | $7,020 |
Students Headcount by Living Status
For academic year 2023-2024, total 537 full-time beginning students have enrolled and attended Central Maine Community College. Among them, 136 students have lived on campus and 202 students lived off campus (without family). The following table shows the students count by living status and years.
| Living Status | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Living On-Campus | 90 | 94 | 136 |
| Living Off-Campus with Family | 85 | 88 | 199 |
| Living Off-Campus without Family | 101 | 135 | 202 |
Grants and Scholarship Aid By Income Level (Paying In-State Tuition)
The following table shows number of students who paid the in-state or in-district tuition rate and were awarded any grant/scholarship by income level for academic year 2023-2024 . The sources of grants and scholarship aid are the federal government, state/local government, or the institution.
| Income Level | Number of Students | Number of Students Awarded | Total Amount Aid Awarded | Average Amount Aid Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All level | 340 | 337 | $2,608,298 | $7,671 |
| $0 - $30,000 | 145 | 145 | $1,342,211 | $9,257 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | 62 | 62 | $522,216 | $8,423 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | 78 | 77 | $503,936 | $6,461 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | 33 | 32 | $147,117 | $4,458 |
| $110,001 or more | 22 | 21 | $92,818 | $4,219 |
Know about Maine Colleges
- Which colleges offer Post-Master's Program in Maine?
- Which colleges offer Two but Less than 4 years certificate program in Maine?
- How many colleges require Recommendations in Maine?
- How many colleges require the ACT Test Score in Maine?
- Which colleges require First-time students to live on campus in Maine?
- Which colleges offer Weekend/Evening College in Maine?
- What is The Average Acceptance Rate in Maine?
- How many colleges require the SAT Test Score in Maine?
- Which colleges offer ROTC Army programs in Maine?
- How many colleges require the Test of English as a foreign language (TOEFL) in Maine?