Graduate Rate
80.88%
Male
44.44%
Female
86.44%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 61% / 40%
Full-time / Part-time 61% / 40%
Graduation Rates at Galen College of Nursing-San Antonio
At Galen College of Nursing-San Antonio, the graduation rates was 80.88% (110 students out of 136 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time. For example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree.).
By gender, 8 male and 102 female students have graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Galen College of Nursing-San Antonio. Last year, the graduation rate was 80.88%. where 110 students out of 136 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 136 | 110 | 80.88% |
| Male | 18 | 8 | 44.44% |
| Female | 118 | 102 | 86.44% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 100.00% (1/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
100.00% (1/1) |
| Asian | 71.43% (5/7) |
50.00% (1/2) |
80.00% (4/5) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 77.78% (14/18) |
0.00% (0/1) |
82.35% (14/17) |
| Hispanic | 83.72% (36/43) |
57.14% (4/7) |
88.89% (32/36) |
| White | 81.63% (40/49) |
40.00% (2/5) |
86.36% (38/44) |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.00% (0/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
0.00% (0/1) |
| Two or More Races | 87.50% (14/16) |
50.00% (1/2) |
92.86% (13/14) |
| Unknown | 0.00% (0/1) |
0.00% (0/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
| Average | 80.88% (110/136) |
44.44% (8/18) |
86.44% (102/118) |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Galen College of Nursing-San Antonio, the retention rate is 61% for full-time students and 40 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 61% | 40% |
Know about Texas Colleges
- Which colleges are Less than 2 years in Texas?
- Which colleges offer Graduate distance education (Online Courses) in Texas?
- Which colleges provide Dedicated point of contact for support services for veterans in Texas?
- Which colleges require First-time students to live on campus in Texas?
- Which colleges offer One but Less than 2 years certificate program in Texas?
- Which colleges offer Two but Less than 4 years certificate program in Texas?
- What is The Average Transfer-out Rate in Texas?
- Which colleges offer Post-Master's Program in Texas?
- Which colleges offer Study Abroad programs in Texas?
- How many colleges require the high school rank in Texas?