univstats

Glendale Career College-North-West College-Bakersfield Outcomes

Graduate Rate 49.64%
Male 37.50%
Female 51.22%
Retention Rate 52%

Graduation Rates at Glendale Career College-North-West College-Bakersfield

At Glendale Career College-North-West College-Bakersfield, the graduation rates was 49.64% (69 students out of 139 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time (for example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree)). By gender, 6 male and 63 female students graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.

Graduation Rates By Gender

The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Glendale Career College-North-West College-Bakersfield. Last year, the graduation rate was 49.64%. where 69 students out of 139 candidate completed their degree.
Graduation Rate By Gender
Glendale Career College-North-West College-Bakersfield
CandidatesCompletersGraduation Rates
Total1396949.64%
Male16637.50%
Female1236351.22%
[Chart] Glendale Career College-North-West College-Bakersfield Graduation Rates By Gender

Graduation Rates By Race

The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
Graduation Rates By Race
Glendale Career College-North-West College-Bakersfield
TotalMaleFemale
American Indian or Alaska Native 100.00%
(1/1)
0.00%
(0/0)
100.00%
(1/1)
Asian 36.36%
(4/11)
50.00%
(1/2)
33.33%
(3/9)
Black (Non-Hispanic) 36.36%
(4/11)
0.00%
(0/1)
40.00%
(4/10)
Hispanic 48.19%
(40/83)
28.57%
(2/7)
50.00%
(38/76)
White 55.00%
(11/20)
66.67%
(2/3)
52.94%
(9/17)
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 100.00%
(1/1)
0.00%
(0/0)
100.00%
(1/1)
Two or More Races 66.67%
(8/12)
33.33%
(1/3)
77.78%
(7/9)
Average 49.64%
(69/139)
37.50%
(6/16)
51.22%
(63/123)
[Chart] Glendale Career College-North-West College-Bakersfield Graduation Rates By Race

Retention Rate

By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Glendale Career College-North-West College-Bakersfield, the retention rate is 52%.
Retention Rates
Glendale Career College-North-West College-Bakersfield
Full-timePart-time
Retention Rate52%-
[Chart] Glendale Career College-North-West College-Bakersfield Retention Rate