Graduate Rate
43.29%
Male
50.40%
Female
36.43%
Transfer-Out Rate
13.42%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 63% / 37%
Full-time / Part-time 63% / 37%
Graduation Rates at Hawkeye CC
At Hawkeye Community College, the graduation rates was 43.29% (329 students out of 760 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time (for example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree)). By gender, 188 male and 141 female students graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Hawkeye Community College. Last year, the graduation rate was 43.29%. where 329 students out of 760 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 760 | 329 | 43.29% |
| Male | 373 | 188 | 50.40% |
| Female | 387 | 141 | 36.43% |
Degree/Certificate Seeking Students Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
272 students completed their degree or certificate program within 100% normal time and 329 students finished there program within 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100% Normal Time | 35.79% | - | - |
| 150% Normal Time | 43.29% | 50.40% | 36.43% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 50.00% (1/2) |
0.00% (0/0) |
50.00% (1/2) |
| Asian | 33.33% (3/9) |
66.67% (2/3) |
16.67% (1/6) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 8.33% (3/36) |
5.26% (1/19) |
11.76% (2/17) |
| Hispanic | 28.26% (13/46) |
31.82% (7/22) |
25.00% (6/24) |
| White | 48.34% (292/604) |
56.19% (168/299) |
40.66% (124/305) |
| Two or More Races | 25.64% (10/39) |
35.71% (5/14) |
20.00% (5/25) |
| Average | 43.29% (329/760) |
50.40% (188/373) |
36.43% (141/387) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Hawkeye Community College, 7 of 24 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 29.17%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 7 | 24 | 29.17% |
| Male | 5 | 16 | 31.25% |
| Female | 2 | 8 | 25.00% |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Hawkeye Community College is 13.42% (102 out of 760 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 102 | 760 | 13.42% |
| Male | 38 | 373 | 10.19% |
| Female | 64 | 387 | 16.54% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Hawkeye Community College, the retention rate is 63% for full-time students and 37 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 63% | 37% |
Know about Iowa Colleges
- How much is Typical Board Charge in Iowa?
- What is the Average SAT Math Score in Iowa?
- Which colleges offer Two but Less than 4 years certificate program in Iowa?
- Which colleges offer meal (board) plans in Iowa?
- Which colleges offer Doctorate Degree (Research) in Iowa?
- Which colleges offer Tuition guaranteed plan in Iowa?
- How many colleges require the ACT Test Score in Iowa?
- Which colleges are Member of Servicemembers Opportunity Colleges in Iowa?
- Which colleges offer Study Abroad programs in Iowa?
- Which colleges offer Post-Bachelor's Program in Iowa?