Graduate Rate
48.65%
Male
52.29%
Female
46.52%
Transfer-Out Rate
10.81%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 66% / 59%
Full-time / Part-time 66% / 59%
Graduation Rates at Madisonville CC
At Madisonville Community College, the graduation rates was 48.65% (144 students out of 296 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time (for example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree)). By gender, 57 male and 87 female students graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Madisonville Community College. Last year, the graduation rate was 48.65%. where 144 students out of 296 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 296 | 144 | 48.65% |
| Male | 109 | 57 | 52.29% |
| Female | 187 | 87 | 46.52% |
Degree/Certificate Seeking Students Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
93 students completed their degree or certificate program within 100% normal time and 144 students finished there program within 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100% Normal Time | 31.42% | - | - |
| 150% Normal Time | 48.65% | 52.29% | 46.52% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 50.00% (1/2) |
0.00% (0/0) |
50.00% (1/2) |
| Asian | 100.00% (1/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
100.00% (1/1) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 41.67% (5/12) |
66.67% (4/6) |
16.67% (1/6) |
| Hispanic | 44.44% (4/9) |
33.33% (1/3) |
50.00% (3/6) |
| White | 48.05% (123/256) |
50.00% (46/92) |
46.95% (77/164) |
| Two or More Races | 60.00% (9/15) |
71.43% (5/7) |
50.00% (4/8) |
| Unknown | 100.00% (1/1) |
100.00% (1/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
| Average | 48.65% (144/296) |
52.29% (57/109) |
46.52% (87/187) |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Madisonville Community College is 10.81% (32 out of 296 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 32 | 296 | 10.81% |
| Male | 7 | 109 | 6.42% |
| Female | 25 | 187 | 13.37% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Madisonville Community College, the retention rate is 66% for full-time students and 59 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 66% | 59% |
Know about Kentucky Colleges
- Which colleges provide Dedicated point of contact for support services for veterans in Kentucky?
- What is The Average Yield (enrollment rate) in Kentucky?
- Which colleges accept credit for life experiences in Kentucky?
- Which colleges offer Doctorate Degree (professional practice) in Kentucky?
- Which colleges are Private Schools (for-profit) in Kentucky?
- How many colleges require the Completion of college-preparatory program in Kentucky?
- What is The Average Acceptance Rate in Kentucky?
- How many colleges are Historically Black colleges (HBCUs) in Kentucky?
- How many colleges require Recommendations in Kentucky?
- Which colleges provide On-campus Day Care Services in Kentucky?