Graduate Rate
67.11%
Male
66.04%
Female
71.43%
Transfer-Out Rate
22%
Retention Rate
84%
Graduation Rates at MSOE
At Milwaukee School of Engineering, the graduation rates was 67.11% (400 students out of 596 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time. For example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree.).
By gender, 315 male and 85 female students have graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Milwaukee School of Engineering. Last year, the graduation rate was 67.11%. where 400 students out of 596 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 596 | 400 | 67.11% |
| Male | 477 | 315 | 66.04% |
| Female | 119 | 85 | 71.43% |
BS Degree Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
283 students completed their course in 4 years and 104 finished there bachelor's (or equivalent) degree. Additional 13 students graduated within 6 years, usually referred as 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Year or Less | 47.48% | 47.17% | 48.74% |
| 5 Year | 64.93% | 63.73% | 69.75% |
| 6 Year | 67.11% | 66.04% | 71.43% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.00% (0/3) |
0.00% (0/2) |
0.00% (0/1) |
| Asian | 58.54% (24/41) |
51.52% (17/33) |
87.50% (7/8) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 50.00% (6/12) |
62.50% (5/8) |
25.00% (1/4) |
| Hispanic | 63.46% (33/52) |
70.00% (28/40) |
41.67% (5/12) |
| White | 69.08% (286/414) |
67.74% (231/341) |
75.34% (55/73) |
| Two or More Races | 60.71% (17/28) |
57.89% (11/19) |
66.67% (6/9) |
| Unknown | 73.53% (25/34) |
69.23% (18/26) |
87.50% (7/8) |
| Average | 67.11% (400/596) |
66.04% (315/477) |
71.43% (85/119) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Milwaukee School of Engineering, 9 of 12 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 75.00%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 9 | 12 | 75.00% |
| Male | 5 | 8 | 62.50% |
| Female | 4 | 4 | 100.00% |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Milwaukee School of Engineering is 21.81% (130 out of 596 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 130 | 596 | 21.81% |
| Male | 102 | 477 | 21.38% |
| Female | 28 | 119 | 23.53% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Milwaukee School of Engineering, the retention rate is 84%.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 84% | - |
Know about Wisconsin Colleges
- Which colleges offer Distance education programs (Online Programs) in Wisconsin?
- How many colleges require Recommendations in Wisconsin?
- Which colleges provide Employment Services in Wisconsin?
- How many colleges consider the SAT Score in Wisconsin?
- Which colleges are Member of Servicemembers Opportunity Colleges in Wisconsin?
- Which colleges require First-time students to live on campus in Wisconsin?
- Which colleges offer Associate Degree in Wisconsin?
- Which colleges offer Less than 1 year certificate program in Wisconsin?
- Which colleges offer Bachelor's Degree in Wisconsin?
- Which colleges accept advanced placement (AP) credits in Wisconsin?