Graduate Rate
56.91%
Male
49.35%
Female
60.36%
Transfer-Out Rate
15%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 56% / 100%
Full-time / Part-time 56% / 100%
Graduation Rates at Mount Aloysius
At Mount Aloysius College, the graduation rates was 56.91% (140 students out of 246 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time. For example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree.).
By gender, 38 male and 102 female students have graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Mount Aloysius College. Last year, the graduation rate was 56.91%. where 140 students out of 246 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 246 | 140 | 56.91% |
| Male | 77 | 38 | 49.35% |
| Female | 169 | 102 | 60.36% |
BS Degree Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
41 students completed their course in 4 years and 25 finished there bachelor's (or equivalent) degree. Additional 2 students graduated within 6 years, usually referred as 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Year or Less | 16.67% | 9.09% | 20.12% |
| 5 Year | 26.83% | 35.06% | 23.08% |
| 6 Year | 27.64% | 36.36% | 23.67% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.00% (0/1) |
0.00% (0/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
| Asian | 100.00% (1/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
100.00% (1/1) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 42.86% (3/7) |
25.00% (1/4) |
66.67% (2/3) |
| Hispanic | 100.00% (1/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
100.00% (1/1) |
| White | 59.31% (121/204) |
60.00% (30/50) |
59.09% (91/154) |
| Unknown | 54.55% (6/11) |
33.33% (1/3) |
62.50% (5/8) |
| Average | 56.91% (140/246) |
49.35% (38/77) |
60.36% (102/169) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Mount Aloysius College, 8 of 21 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 38.10%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 8 | 21 | 38.10% |
| Male | 6 | 19 | 31.58% |
| Female | 2 | 2 | 100.00% |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Mount Aloysius College is 29.27% (72 out of 246 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 72 | 246 | 29.27% |
| Male | 23 | 77 | 29.87% |
| Female | 49 | 169 | 28.99% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Mount Aloysius College, the retention rate is 56% for full-time students and 100 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 56% | 100% |
Know about Pennsylvania Colleges
- Which colleges offer ROTC Navy programs in Pennsylvania?
- What is The Average Acceptance Rate in Pennsylvania?
- How many colleges require the SAT Test Score in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer Weekend/Evening College in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges accept Dual Credit in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges are Public Schools in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer Study Abroad programs in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer Graduate distance education programs (Online Programs) in Pennsylvania?
- How many colleges are Tribal Colleges and Universities in Pennsylvania?
- What is the Average SAT Math Score in Pennsylvania?