Graduate Rate
23.68%
Male
19.62%
Female
27.83%
Transfer-Out Rate
11%
Graduation Rates at MHCC
At Mt Hood Community College, the graduation rates was 23.68% (148 students out of 625 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time. For example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree.).
By gender, 62 male and 86 female students have graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Mt Hood Community College. Last year, the graduation rate was 23.68%. where 148 students out of 625 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 625 | 148 | 23.68% |
| Male | 316 | 62 | 19.62% |
| Female | 309 | 86 | 27.83% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.00% (0/5) |
0.00% (0/3) |
0.00% (0/2) |
| Asian | 22.73% (10/44) |
27.27% (6/22) |
18.18% (4/22) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 4.55% (1/22) |
8.33% (1/12) |
0.00% (0/10) |
| Hispanic | 20.39% (21/103) |
18.52% (10/54) |
22.45% (11/49) |
| White | 26.24% (95/362) |
18.42% (35/190) |
34.88% (60/172) |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 10.00% (1/10) |
0.00% (0/4) |
16.67% (1/6) |
| Two or More Races | 20.93% (9/43) |
25.00% (4/16) |
18.52% (5/27) |
| Unknown | 33.33% (8/24) |
41.67% (5/12) |
25.00% (3/12) |
| Average | 23.68% (148/625) |
19.62% (62/316) |
27.83% (86/309) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Mt Hood Community College, 3 of 12 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 25.00%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 3 | 12 | 25.00% |
| Male | 1 | 3 | 33.33% |
| Female | 2 | 9 | 22.22% |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Mt Hood Community College is 10.56% (66 out of 625 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 66 | 625 | 10.56% |
| Male | 35 | 316 | 11.08% |
| Female | 31 | 309 | 10.03% |
Know about Oregon Colleges
- How many colleges offer Online Programs (Distance Learning) in Oregon?
- Which colleges offer Study Abroad programs in Oregon?
- Which colleges are Private Schools (for-profit) in Oregon?
- Which colleges offer Doctorate Degree (professional practice) in Oregon?
- How many colleges offer Graduate Programs in Oregon?
- How many colleges require the ACT Test Score in Oregon?
- How many colleges require the high school rank in Oregon?
- Which colleges accept credit for life experiences in Oregon?
- Which colleges offer ROTC programs in Oregon?
- Which colleges provide on-campus housing in Oregon?