Graduate Rate
62.70%
Male
63.96%
Female
53.33%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 74% / 50%
Full-time / Part-time 74% / 50%
Graduation Rates at Neumont College of Computer Science
At Neumont College of Computer Science, the graduation rates was 62.70% (79 students out of 126 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time. For example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree.).
By gender, 71 male and 8 female students have graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Neumont College of Computer Science. Last year, the graduation rate was 62.70%. where 79 students out of 126 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 126 | 79 | 62.70% |
| Male | 111 | 71 | 63.96% |
| Female | 15 | 8 | 53.33% |
BS Degree Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
69 students completed their course in 4 years and 2 finished there bachelor's (or equivalent) degree. Additional 1 students graduated within 6 years, usually referred as 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Year or Less | 54.76% | 54.95% | 53.33% |
| 5 Year | 56.35% | 56.76% | 53.33% |
| 6 Year | 57.14% | 57.66% | 53.33% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.00% (0/1) |
0.00% (0/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
| Asian | 66.67% (2/3) |
66.67% (2/3) |
0.00% (0/0) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 50.00% (3/6) |
40.00% (2/5) |
100.00% (1/1) |
| Hispanic | 58.82% (10/17) |
64.29% (9/14) |
33.33% (1/3) |
| White | 65.12% (56/86) |
66.67% (52/78) |
50.00% (4/8) |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 100.00% (2/2) |
100.00% (2/2) |
0.00% (0/0) |
| Two or More Races | 37.50% (3/8) |
33.33% (2/6) |
50.00% (1/2) |
| Unknown | 100.00% (2/2) |
100.00% (2/2) |
0.00% (0/0) |
| Average | 62.70% (79/126) |
63.96% (71/111) |
53.33% (8/15) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Neumont College of Computer Science, 1 of 1 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 100.00%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
| Male | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Female | 1 | 1 | 100.00% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Neumont College of Computer Science, the retention rate is 74% for full-time students and 50 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 74% | 50% |
Know about Utah Colleges
- How much is Average Tuition & Fees in Utah?
- What is The Average Acceptance Rate in Utah?
- Which colleges offer Tuition guaranteed plan in Utah?
- What is the Average SAT EBRW Score in Utah?
- Which colleges offer Master's Degree in Utah?
- Which colleges offer Doctorate Degree (Research) in Utah?
- What is The Average Graduation Rate in Utah?
- Which colleges offer Bachelor's Degree in Utah?
- Which colleges are Private Schools (not-for-profit) in Utah?
- Which colleges provide Academic/Career Counseling Services in Utah?