Graduate Rate
33.81%
Male
31.58%
Female
38.64%
Transfer-Out Rate
4%
Retention Rate
86%
Graduation Rates at Penn State DuBois
At Pennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBois, the graduation rates was 33.81% (47 students out of 139 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time. For example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree.).
By gender, 30 male and 17 female students have graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBois. Last year, the graduation rate was 33.81%. where 47 students out of 139 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 139 | 47 | 33.81% |
| Male | 95 | 30 | 31.58% |
| Female | 44 | 17 | 38.64% |
BS Degree Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
18 students completed their course in 4 years and 4 finished there bachelor's (or equivalent) degree. Additional 1 students graduated within 6 years, usually referred as 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Year or Less | 12.95% | 12.63% | 13.64% |
| 5 Year | 15.83% | 15.79% | 15.91% |
| 6 Year | 16.55% | 16.84% | 15.91% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asian | 100.00% (1/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
100.00% (1/1) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 50.00% (2/4) |
50.00% (2/4) |
0.00% (0/0) |
| Hispanic | 0.00% (0/2) |
0.00% (0/2) |
0.00% (0/0) |
| White | 33.85% (44/130) |
31.82% (28/88) |
38.10% (16/42) |
| Two or More Races | 0.00% (0/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
0.00% (0/1) |
| Average | 33.81% (47/139) |
31.58% (30/95) |
38.64% (17/44) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Pennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBois, 0 of 1 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 0.00%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 0 | 1 | 0.00% |
| Male | 0 | 1 | 0.00% |
| Female | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBois is 37.41% (52 out of 139 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 52 | 139 | 37.41% |
| Male | 35 | 95 | 36.84% |
| Female | 17 | 44 | 38.64% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Pennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBois, the retention rate is 86%.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 86% | - |
Know about Pennsylvania Colleges
- Which colleges offer Less than 1 year certificate program in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer Two but Less than 4 years certificate program in Pennsylvania?
- What is The Average Students to Faculty Ratio in Pennsylvania?
- How many colleges are Historically Black colleges (HBCUs) in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer Weekend/Evening College in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer ROTC programs in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges have Recognized student veteran organization in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer Study Abroad programs in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges accept Prepaid Tuition plan in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges require First-time students to live on campus in Pennsylvania?