Graduate Rate
43.63%
Male
44.41%
Female
42.16%
Transfer-Out Rate
24%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 83% / 14%
Full-time / Part-time 83% / 14%
Graduation Rates at Penn State Behrend
At Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College, the graduation rates was 43.63% (462 students out of 1,059 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time. For example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree.).
By gender, 306 male and 156 female students have graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College. Last year, the graduation rate was 43.63%. where 462 students out of 1,059 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1,059 | 462 | 43.63% |
| Male | 689 | 306 | 44.41% |
| Female | 370 | 156 | 42.16% |
BS Degree Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
332 students completed their course in 4 years and 105 finished there bachelor's (or equivalent) degree. Additional 20 students graduated within 6 years, usually referred as 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Year or Less | 31.35% | 29.90% | 34.05% |
| 5 Year | 41.27% | 41.36% | 41.08% |
| 6 Year | 43.15% | 43.83% | 41.89% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asian | 42.55% (20/47) |
38.71% (12/31) |
50.00% (8/16) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 26.09% (6/23) |
57.14% (4/7) |
12.50% (2/16) |
| Hispanic | 27.27% (9/33) |
26.32% (5/19) |
28.57% (4/14) |
| White | 53.63% (399/744) |
53.96% (266/493) |
52.99% (133/251) |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 100.00% (1/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
100.00% (1/1) |
| Two or More Races | 25.71% (9/35) |
29.17% (7/24) |
18.18% (2/11) |
| Unknown | 35.71% (5/14) |
16.67% (1/6) |
50.00% (4/8) |
| Average | 43.63% (462/1,059) |
44.41% (306/689) |
42.16% (156/370) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College, 13 of 162 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 8.02%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 13 | 162 | 8.02% |
| Male | 11 | 109 | 10.09% |
| Female | 2 | 53 | 3.77% |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College is 23.61% (250 out of 1,059 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 250 | 1,059 | 23.61% |
| Male | 148 | 689 | 21.48% |
| Female | 102 | 370 | 27.57% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College, the retention rate is 83% for full-time students and 14 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 83% | 14% |
Know about Pennsylvania Colleges
- How many colleges require the high school GPA in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer Graduate distance education programs (Online Programs) in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer meal (board) plans in Pennsylvania?
- How many colleges are Tribal Colleges and Universities in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer ROTC programs in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer ROTC Army programs in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges accept Tuition payment plan in Pennsylvania?
- What is the Average SAT Score in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges grant Credit for military training in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges accept advanced placement (AP) credits in Pennsylvania?