Graduate Rate
39.29%
Male
38.05%
Female
40.54%
Transfer-Out Rate
24%
Retention Rate
79%
Graduation Rates at Penn State Scranton
At Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton, the graduation rates was 39.29% (88 students out of 224 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time. For example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree.).
By gender, 43 male and 45 female students have graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton. Last year, the graduation rate was 39.29%. where 88 students out of 224 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 224 | 88 | 39.29% |
| Male | 113 | 43 | 38.05% |
| Female | 111 | 45 | 40.54% |
BS Degree Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
58 students completed their course in 4 years and 23 finished there bachelor's (or equivalent) degree. Additional 7 students graduated within 6 years, usually referred as 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Year or Less | 25.89% | 23.01% | 28.83% |
| 5 Year | 36.16% | 34.51% | 37.84% |
| 6 Year | 39.29% | 38.05% | 40.54% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asian | 45.83% (11/24) |
33.33% (4/12) |
58.33% (7/12) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 33.33% (2/6) |
0.00% (0/2) |
50.00% (2/4) |
| Hispanic | 37.50% (6/16) |
42.86% (3/7) |
33.33% (3/9) |
| White | 38.51% (67/174) |
38.89% (35/90) |
38.10% (32/84) |
| Two or More Races | 66.67% (2/3) |
50.00% (1/2) |
100.00% (1/1) |
| Average | 39.29% (88/224) |
38.05% (43/113) |
40.54% (45/111) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton, 0 of 1 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 0.00%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 0 | 1 | 0.00% |
| Male | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Female | 0 | 1 | 0.00% |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton is 23.66% (53 out of 224 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 53 | 224 | 23.66% |
| Male | 31 | 113 | 27.43% |
| Female | 22 | 111 | 19.82% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton, the retention rate is 79%.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 79% | - |
Know about Pennsylvania Colleges
- Which colleges grant Credit for military training in Pennsylvania?
- What is the Average SAT Score in Pennsylvania?
- How many colleges require the high school rank in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer Post-Bachelor's Program in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges provide Employment Services in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer Weekend/Evening College in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer Associate Degree in Pennsylvania?
- What is the Average SAT EBRW Score in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer Teacher Certification program in Pennsylvania?
- How many colleges require the SAT Test Score in Pennsylvania?