Graduate Rate
51.88%
Male
45.32%
Female
56.47%
Transfer-Out Rate
1%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 72% / 37%
Full-time / Part-time 72% / 37%
Graduation Rates at Pennsylvania Western
At Pennsylvania Western University, the graduation rates was 51.88% (1,172 students out of 2,259 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time. For example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree.).
By gender, 421 male and 751 female students have graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Pennsylvania Western University. Last year, the graduation rate was 51.88%. where 1,172 students out of 2,259 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 2,259 | 1,172 | 51.88% |
| Male | 929 | 421 | 45.32% |
| Female | 1,330 | 751 | 56.47% |
BS Degree Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
787 students completed their course in 4 years and 206 finished there bachelor's (or equivalent) degree. Additional 86 students graduated within 6 years, usually referred as 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Year or Less | 34.84% | 26.91% | 40.38% |
| 5 Year | 43.96% | 37.78% | 48.27% |
| 6 Year | 47.76% | 41.23% | 52.33% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 50.00% (1/2) |
0.00% (0/0) |
50.00% (1/2) |
| Asian | 52.63% (10/19) |
33.33% (2/6) |
61.54% (8/13) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 23.11% (61/264) |
19.21% (29/151) |
28.32% (32/113) |
| Hispanic | 42.65% (29/68) |
36.67% (11/30) |
47.37% (18/38) |
| White | 57.40% (1,008/1,756) |
53.32% (361/677) |
59.96% (647/1,079) |
| Two or More Races | 38.57% (27/70) |
25.81% (8/31) |
48.72% (19/39) |
| Unknown | 48.44% (31/64) |
24.00% (6/25) |
64.10% (25/39) |
| Average | 51.88% (1,172/2,259) |
45.32% (421/929) |
56.47% (751/1,330) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Pennsylvania Western University, 5 of 16 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 31.25%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 5 | 16 | 31.25% |
| Male | 4 | 9 | 44.44% |
| Female | 1 | 7 | 14.29% |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Pennsylvania Western University is 20.32% (459 out of 2,259 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 459 | 2,259 | 20.32% |
| Male | 199 | 929 | 21.42% |
| Female | 260 | 1,330 | 19.55% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Pennsylvania Western University, the retention rate is 72% for full-time students and 37 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 72% | 37% |
Know about Pennsylvania Colleges
- What is The Average Graduation Rate in Pennsylvania?
- How many colleges require the high school record in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer Master's Degree in Pennsylvania?
- How many colleges require the high school rank in Pennsylvania?
- How many colleges require the Completion of college-preparatory program in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer Less than 1 year certificate program in Pennsylvania?
- Which colleges offer Study Abroad programs in Pennsylvania?
- How many colleges offer Online Programs (Distance Learning) in Pennsylvania?
- What is The Average Retention Rate in Pennsylvania?
- What is the Average SAT Math Score in Pennsylvania?