Graduate Rate
24.82%
Male
23.52%
Female
26.08%
Transfer-Out Rate
21.17%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 63% / 42%
Full-time / Part-time 63% / 42%
Graduation Rates at SCC
At St Charles Community College, the graduation rates was 24.82% (238 students out of 959 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time (for example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree)). By gender, 111 male and 127 female students graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at St Charles Community College. Last year, the graduation rate was 24.82%. where 238 students out of 959 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 959 | 238 | 24.82% |
| Male | 472 | 111 | 23.52% |
| Female | 487 | 127 | 26.08% |
Degree/Certificate Seeking Students Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
122 students completed their degree or certificate program within 100% normal time and 238 students finished there program within 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100% Normal Time | 12.72% | - | - |
| 150% Normal Time | 24.82% | 23.52% | 26.08% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.00% (0/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
0.00% (0/1) |
| Asian | 23.08% (3/13) |
28.57% (2/7) |
16.67% (1/6) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 8.96% (6/67) |
3.70% (1/27) |
12.50% (5/40) |
| Hispanic | 22.06% (15/68) |
0.00% (0/24) |
34.09% (15/44) |
| White | 26.71% (187/700) |
26.69% (95/356) |
26.74% (92/344) |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 50.00% (1/2) |
100.00% (1/1) |
0.00% (0/1) |
| Two or More Races | 15.38% (6/39) |
10.53% (2/19) |
20.00% (4/20) |
| Unknown | 28.85% (15/52) |
25.00% (7/28) |
33.33% (8/24) |
| Average | 24.82% (238/959) |
23.52% (111/472) |
26.08% (127/487) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At St Charles Community College, 5 of 17 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 29.41%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 5 | 17 | 29.41% |
| Male | 3 | 10 | 30.00% |
| Female | 2 | 7 | 28.57% |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at St Charles Community College is 21.17% (203 out of 959 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 203 | 959 | 21.17% |
| Male | 102 | 472 | 21.61% |
| Female | 101 | 487 | 20.74% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At St Charles Community College, the retention rate is 63% for full-time students and 42 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 63% | 42% |
Know about Missouri Colleges
- Which colleges provide Remedial Education in Missouri?
- How many colleges require the high school record in Missouri?
- Which colleges offer ROTC Air Force programs in Missouri?
- Which colleges offer Post-Bachelor's Program in Missouri?
- Which colleges are Private Schools (not-for-profit) in Missouri?
- Which colleges are 2-4 Years in Missouri?
- What is The Average Students to Faculty Ratio in Missouri?
- Which colleges provide Employment Services in Missouri?
- Which colleges offer Associate Degree in Missouri?
- Which colleges offer Study Abroad programs in Missouri?