Graduate Rate
54.79%
Male
58.47%
Female
48.62%
Transfer-Out Rate
2.05%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 62% / 53%
Full-time / Part-time 62% / 53%
Graduation Rates at TCAT Memphis
At Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Memphis, the graduation rates was 54.79% (160 students out of 292 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time (for example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree)). By gender, 107 male and 53 female students graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Memphis. Last year, the graduation rate was 54.79%. where 160 students out of 292 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 292 | 160 | 54.79% |
| Male | 183 | 107 | 58.47% |
| Female | 109 | 53 | 48.62% |
Degree/Certificate Seeking Students Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
160 students completed their degree or certificate program within 100% normal time and 160 students finished there program within 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100% Normal Time | 54.79% | - | - |
| 150% Normal Time | 54.79% | 58.47% | 48.62% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 100.00% (1/1) |
100.00% (1/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
| Asian | 100.00% (5/5) |
100.00% (4/4) |
100.00% (1/1) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 53.33% (112/210) |
58.20% (71/122) |
46.59% (41/88) |
| Hispanic | 72.73% (8/11) |
62.50% (5/8) |
100.00% (3/3) |
| White | 54.17% (26/48) |
60.53% (23/38) |
30.00% (3/10) |
| Two or More Races | 37.50% (3/8) |
20.00% (1/5) |
66.67% (2/3) |
| Unknown | 57.14% (4/7) |
40.00% (2/5) |
100.00% (2/2) |
| Average | 54.79% (160/292) |
58.47% (107/183) |
48.62% (53/109) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Memphis, 1 of 2 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 50.00%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1 | 2 | 50.00% |
| Male | 0 | 0 | 0.00% |
| Female | 1 | 2 | 50.00% |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Memphis is 2.05% (6 out of 292 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 6 | 292 | 2.05% |
| Male | 0 | 183 | 0.00% |
| Female | 6 | 109 | 5.50% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Tennessee College of Applied Technology-Memphis, the retention rate is 62% for full-time students and 53 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 62% | 53% |
Know about Tennessee Colleges
- How many colleges offer Online Programs (Distance Learning) in Tennessee?
- How much is Average Living Costs in Tennessee?
- What is The Average Transfer-out Rate in Tennessee?
- Which colleges offer Doctorate Degree (professional practice) in Tennessee?
- How many colleges are Historically Black colleges (HBCUs) in Tennessee?
- Which colleges offer Undergraduate distance education (Online Courses) in Tennessee?
- Which colleges are 2-4 Years in Tennessee?
- Which colleges offer Associate Degree in Tennessee?
- Which colleges are Less than 2 years in Tennessee?
- How many colleges offer Graduate Programs in Tennessee?