univstats

University of Denver

Acceptance Rate 77.81 %
SAT Average 1,320
Tuition & Fees $61,398
Student Population 12,813
Average Financial Aid Amount Received $32,326

Academic Overview

University of Denver Campus, Denver, CO
University of Denver is a private (not-for-profit), four-years institute located in Denver, Colorado. It is a Research University (very high research activity) by Carnegie Classification and its highest degree is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice.
The 2025 tuition & fees is $61,398 for undergraduate students. The graduate school tuition & fees is $42,173.
The school offers both undergraduate and graduate programs and a total of 12,813 students are enrolled. The acceptance rate of undergraduate school is 77.81% and the graduation rate is 76% last year.
The salary after graduation from University of Denver varies by major programs where the average earning after 10 years is $65,400. You can check the average salary by the major programs on the area of study page.

2025 Tuition & Fees

For undergraduate programs, for the academic year 2024-2025, DU's tuition & fees is $61,398. For graduate programs, its 2025 average tuition & fees is $42,173.
Data source for 2025 Tuition: NCES, Last Update: March 12, 2024
2025 Tuition & Fees
Undergraduate$61,398
Graduate$42,173
[Chart] 2024-2025 Tuition & Fees

Key Academic Statistics

The following chart illustrates the 2025 key academic statistics at DU. The acceptance rate of DU is 77.81% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 9.15%. The average graduation rate is 76% and no students have transferred out from the school.
The average received amount of financial aid is $32,326 and 92% of undergraduate students received grants or scholarship aid. A total of 12,813 students is attending including both undergraduate and graduate students, and the student to faculty ratio is 9 to 1.
Acceptance Rate for University of Denver is 77.81 %.
Acceptance Rate
77.81%
Graduation Rate for University of Denver is 76 %
Graduation Rate
76%
Retention Rate for University of Denver is 89 %
Retention Rate
89%
Student Population for University of Denver is 12,813
Student Population
12,813
Student to Faculty Ratio for University of Denver is 9 to 1
Student to Faculty Ratio
9 to 1
The average received amount of financial aid is $32,326 at University of Denver.
Financial Aid Amount
$32,326

Directory Information

Directory Information
Address2199 S. University Blvd, Denver, CO 80208
Phone303-871-2000
WEBwww.du.edu/
Admissionwww.du.edu/admission-aid/undergraduate/
Online Applicationhttps://apply.commonapp.org/
Financial Aidwww.du.edu/financialaid/
Net Price Calculatorhttps://www.du.edu/financialaid/undergraduate/calculator/
Veterans Tuitionwww.du.edu/veterans/
Athleticwww.denverpioneers.com/
Disability Servicestudentaffairs.du.edu/disability-services-program

Offered Degrees

DU offers 287 major programs on-site (in-person class) only. The following table lists the number of programs by offered degree with online class availabilities.
Offered Major Programs
Award LevelTotal Number of ProgramsAvailable Online Class
Bachelor's880
Master's1050
Doctorate (Research)320
Doctorate (Practical)20
Less Than 1 Year Certificate70
Post-Bachelor's Certificate520
Post-Master's Certificate10

Special Learning Opportunities

University of Denver offers online education (distance learning opportunities) for both undergraduate and graduate programs.
The school has ROTC, teacher certification and study abroad - opportunity which a student completes part of the college program studying in another country programs to its students. It also offers weekend/evening classes which is a program that allows students to take a complete course of study and attend classes only on weekends or only in evenings.
Special Learning Opportunities
Online ClassUndergraduate , Graduate
ROTCArmy, Air Force
Weekend/Evening College✔
Teacher Certification✔
Study Abroad✔
Campus Housing✔
(Dormitory Capacity:2,647)
Board/Meal Plan✔
(Typical Annual Charge: $5,925)

Veterans Benefits

University of Denver has programs, benefits and/or services to veterans, military service members, or their families.
Veterans Benefits
Yellow Ribbon Program
(officially known as Post-9/11 GI Bill, Yellow Ribbon Program)
✔
Credit for military training✔
Dedicated point of contact for support services for veterans, military service members, and their families✔
Recognized student veteran organization✔
Member of Servicemembers Opportunity Colleges✗