univstats

University of Memphis

Acceptance Rate 72.03 %
SAT Average 1,035
Tuition & Fees $15,384
($10,728)
Student Population 20,276
Average Financial Aid Amount Received $8,482

Academic Overview

University of Memphis Campus, Memphis, TN
University of Memphis is a public, four-years institute located in Memphis, Tennessee. It is a Research University (very high research activity) by Carnegie Classification and its highest degree is Doctor's degree - research/scholarship and professional practice.
The 2025 tuition & fees is $10,728 for Tennessee residents and $15,384 for out-of-state students. The graduate school tuition & fees is $11,628 for Tennessee residents and $15,840 for out-of-state students.
The school offers both undergraduate and graduate programs and a total of 20,276 students are enrolled. The acceptance rate of undergraduate school is 72.03% and the graduation rate is 51% last year.
The salary after graduation from University of Memphis varies by major programs where the average earning after 10 years is $43,200. You can check the average salary by the major programs on the area of study page.

2025 Tuition & Fees

For undergraduate programs, for the academic year 2024-2025, Memphis's tuition & fees is $10,728 for Tennessee residents and $15,384 for non-residents. For graduate programs, its 2025 average tuition & fees are $11,628 for in-state students and $15,840 for out-of-state students.
Data source for 2025 Tuition: NCES, Last Update: March 12, 2024
2025 Tuition & Fees
Tennessee ResidentsOut-of-State
Undergraduate$10,728$15,384
Graduate$11,628$15,840
[Chart] 2024-2025 Tuition & Fees

Key Academic Statistics

The following chart illustrates the 2025 key academic statistics at Memphis. The acceptance rate of Memphis is 72.03% and the yield (enrollment rate) is 18.06%. The average graduation rate is 51% and the transfer-out rate is 14%.
The average received amount of financial aid is $8,482 and 83% of undergraduate students received grants or scholarship aid. A total of 20,276 students is attending including both undergraduate and graduate students, and the student to faculty ratio is 16 to 1.
Acceptance Rate for University of Memphis is 72.03 %.
Acceptance Rate
72.03%
Graduation Rate for University of Memphis is 51 %
Graduation Rate
51%
Transfer-out Rate for University of Memphis is 14 %
Transfer-out Rate
14%
Retention Rate for University of Memphis is 77 %
Retention Rate
77%
Student Population for University of Memphis is 20,276
Student Population
20,276
Student to Faculty Ratio for University of Memphis is 16 to 1
Student to Faculty Ratio
16 to 1
The average received amount of financial aid is $8,482 at University of Memphis.
Financial Aid Amount
$8,482

Directory Information

Directory Information
AddressAlumni Avenue, Memphis, TN 38152
Phone901-678-2000
WEBhttps://www.memphis.edu/
Admissionhttps://www.memphis.edu/admissions/
Online Applicationhttps://www.memphis.edu/admissions/apply/index.php
Financial Aidhttps://www.memphis.edu/financialaid/
Net Price Calculatorhttps://www.memphis.edu/financialaid/net_price_calculator
Veterans Tuitionhttps://www.memphis.edu/registrar/vetedben/
Athletichttps://www.memphis.edu/caas/about.php
Disability Servicehttps://www.memphis.edu/drs/

Offered Degrees

Memphis offers 218 major programs through online and on-site education where 95 programs are available through distance learning. The following table lists the number of programs by offered degree with online class availabilities.
Offered Major Programs
Award LevelTotal Number of ProgramsAvailable Online Class
Bachelor's5930
Master's5524
Doctorate (Research)327
Doctorate (Practical)10
Less Than 1 Year Certificate30
Post-Bachelor's Certificate6734
Post-Master's Certificate10

Special Learning Opportunities

University of Memphis offers online education (distance learning opportunities) for both undergraduate and graduate programs.
The school has ROTC, teacher certification and study abroad - opportunity which a student completes part of the college program studying in another country programs to its students. It also offers weekend/evening classes which is a program that allows students to take a complete course of study and attend classes only on weekends or only in evenings.
Special Learning Opportunities
Online ClassUndergraduate , Graduate
ROTCArmy, NAVY, Air Force
Weekend/Evening College✔
Teacher Certification✔
Study Abroad✔
Campus Housing✔
(Dormitory Capacity:2,784)
Board/Meal Plan✔
(Typical Annual Charge: $4,340)

Veterans Benefits

University of Memphis has programs, benefits and/or services to veterans, military service members, or their families.
Veterans Benefits
Yellow Ribbon Program
(officially known as Post-9/11 GI Bill, Yellow Ribbon Program)
✔
Credit for military training✔
Dedicated point of contact for support services for veterans, military service members, and their families✔
Recognized student veteran organization✔
Member of Servicemembers Opportunity Colleges✔