univstats
Total Enrollment 39,931
Undergraduate 39,397
Graduate 534
Men 21,004
Women 18,927

UVU Student Population

There are 39,931 students including 39,397 undergraduate and 534 graduate students at Utah Valley University for academic year 2018-2019. By attending status, there are 19,451 full-time and 20,480 part-time students with gender distribution of 21,004 male and 18,927 female students. Utah Valley University is offering the distance learning opportunity (online degree program) and total 3,097 students have enrolled online program exclusively.

Student Gender Distribution

Utah Valley University has a total enrollment of 39,931 with a gender distribution of 52.60% male (21,004 students) and 47.40% female (18,927 students). There are 20,692 male and 18,705 female students in undergraduate school and 312 male and 222 female students are attending graduate school at Utah Valley University.
Student Population By Gender
Utah Valley University
TotalMenWomen
Total39,93121,00418,927
Undergraduate39,39720,69218,705
Graduate534312222
Full-time19,45110,4239,028
Part-time20,48010,5819,899
[Chart] Utah Valley University 2019 Gender Distribution of Enrollment

Enrollment by Attending Status

Utah Valley University has 19,451 full-time and 20,480 part-time students. In undergraduate school, 19,261 students are attending classes with full-time status, and 20,136 students are attending with part-time status. In graduate school, 190 students are full-time and 344 are part-time students.
Student Population By Attendance Status
Utah Valley University
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total39,93119,45120,480
Undergraduate39,39719,26120,136
Graduate534190344
Men21,00410,42310,581
Women18,9279,0289,899
[Chart] Utah Valley University Enrollment by Attending Status

Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

At Utah Valley University, 3,097 students have enrolled exclusively in online courses and 9,476 students have enrolled in some online courses out of total 39,931 students. In undergraduate schools, 12,505 students take at least one online course and in graduate schools, 68 students are attending some online courses.
2019 Distance Learning Enrollment
Utah Valley University
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total39,93139,397534
Online Exclusively3,0973,03067
In Some Online Classes9,4769,4751
Not In Online Classes27,35826,892466
[Chart] Utah Valley University Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment

Race/Ethnicity Distribution

This section analyzes the student population by race/ethnicity at Utah Valley University. There are 201 American Indian/Native American, 31,525 White, 350 Black/African American, 500 Asian, 4,576 Hispanic, 290 Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander, and 951 students with other races.
Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity
Utah Valley University
TotalMenWomen
Total39,93121,00418,927
American Indian/Native American20198103
Asian500244256
Black/African American350212138
Hispanic4,5762,2172,359
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander290160130
White31,52516,67514,850
Two More1,314646668
Race Un-Known488305183
[Chart] Utah Valley UniversityRace/Ethnicity Distribution

Student Age Distribution

Next table and chart show the student enrollment by age distribution at Utah Valley University.
Age Distribution
Utah Valley University
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total39,93139,397534
Under 189,9379,9370
Age 18-195,7915,7910
Age 20-216,3396,3345
Age 22-248,3268,27056
Age 25-295,3475,164183
Age 30-341,6521,544108
Age 35-3995587976
Age 40-491,0911,01675
Age 50-6443340330
Over 6460591
Age Un-Known000
[Chart] Utah Valley University 2019 Age Distribution of Enrollment