Graduate Rate
38.92%
Male
40.35%
Female
37.07%
Transfer-Out Rate
21%
Retention Rate
50%
Graduation Rates at Vincennes
At Vincennes University, the graduation rates was 38.92% (592 students out of 1,521 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time. For example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree.).
By gender, 347 male and 245 female students have graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Vincennes University. Last year, the graduation rate was 38.92%. where 592 students out of 1,521 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 1,521 | 592 | 38.92% |
| Male | 860 | 347 | 40.35% |
| Female | 661 | 245 | 37.07% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 50.00% (2/4) |
50.00% (2/4) |
0.00% (0/0) |
| Asian | 60.00% (6/10) |
50.00% (3/6) |
75.00% (3/4) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 11.40% (22/193) |
13.08% (14/107) |
9.30% (8/86) |
| Hispanic | 27.14% (54/199) |
26.73% (27/101) |
27.55% (27/98) |
| White | 46.90% (491/1,047) |
48.26% (291/603) |
45.05% (200/444) |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 100.00% (1/1) |
100.00% (1/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
| Two or More Races | 28.95% (11/38) |
37.50% (6/16) |
22.73% (5/22) |
| Unknown | 14.29% (3/21) |
12.50% (2/16) |
20.00% (1/5) |
| Average | 38.92% (592/1,521) |
40.35% (347/860) |
37.07% (245/661) |
Non-resident Alien Graduation Rates
Non-resident alien student is not a US citizen and studies with student visa, such as F visa, in United States. At Vincennes University, 2 of 8 non-resident alien students completed their courses within 150% normal time and the graduation rate was 25.00%.
| Completers | Candidates | Graduation Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 2 | 8 | 25.00% |
| Male | 1 | 6 | 16.67% |
| Female | 1 | 2 | 50.00% |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Vincennes University is 21.96% (334 out of 1,521 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 334 | 1,521 | 21.96% |
| Male | 157 | 860 | 18.26% |
| Female | 177 | 661 | 26.78% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Vincennes University, the retention rate is 50%.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 50% | - |
Know about Indiana Colleges
- Which colleges offer Doctorate Degree (Research) in Indiana?
- Which colleges provide Academic/Career Counseling Services in Indiana?
- How many colleges offer Graduate Programs in Indiana?
- Which colleges offer Weekend/Evening College in Indiana?
- Which colleges offer ROTC Navy programs in Indiana?
- Which colleges accept credit for life experiences in Indiana?
- Which colleges offer Less than 1 year certificate program in Indiana?
- Which colleges are Private Schools (for-profit) in Indiana?
- How many colleges are Tribal Colleges and Universities in Indiana?
- What is the Average SAT Math Score in Indiana?