Graduate Rate
49.83%
Male
52.17%
Female
48.09%
Transfer-Out Rate
9.43%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 71% / 53%
Full-time / Part-time 71% / 53%
Graduation Rates at West Kentucky Community and Technical
At West Kentucky Community and Technical College, the graduation rates was 49.83% (296 students out of 594 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time (for example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree)). By gender, 132 male and 164 female students graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at West Kentucky Community and Technical College. Last year, the graduation rate was 49.83%. where 296 students out of 594 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 594 | 296 | 49.83% |
| Male | 253 | 132 | 52.17% |
| Female | 341 | 164 | 48.09% |
Degree/Certificate Seeking Students Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
210 students completed their degree or certificate program within 100% normal time and 296 students finished there program within 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100% Normal Time | 35.35% | - | - |
| 150% Normal Time | 49.83% | 52.17% | 48.09% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.00% (0/1) |
0.00% (0/0) |
0.00% (0/1) |
| Asian | 80.00% (4/5) |
50.00% (1/2) |
100.00% (3/3) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 41.67% (15/36) |
45.45% (5/11) |
40.00% (10/25) |
| Hispanic | 51.92% (27/52) |
63.16% (12/19) |
45.45% (15/33) |
| White | 49.79% (236/474) |
50.94% (108/212) |
48.85% (128/262) |
| Two or More Races | 50.00% (12/24) |
62.50% (5/8) |
43.75% (7/16) |
| Unknown | 100.00% (2/2) |
100.00% (1/1) |
100.00% (1/1) |
| Average | 49.83% (296/594) |
52.17% (132/253) |
48.09% (164/341) |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at West Kentucky Community and Technical College is 9.43% (56 out of 594 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 56 | 594 | 9.43% |
| Male | 31 | 253 | 12.25% |
| Female | 25 | 341 | 7.33% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At West Kentucky Community and Technical College, the retention rate is 71% for full-time students and 53 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 71% | 53% |
Know about Kentucky Colleges
- How many colleges require the high school GPA in Kentucky?
- Which colleges provide Placement Services in Kentucky?
- Which colleges offer One but Less than 2 years certificate program in Kentucky?
- Which colleges are 2-4 Years in Kentucky?
- How many colleges offer Graduate Programs in Kentucky?
- Which colleges offer ROTC Air Force programs in Kentucky?
- How many colleges require the Completion of college-preparatory program in Kentucky?
- How many colleges consider the SAT Score in Kentucky?
- Which colleges are 4 years or High in Kentucky?
- Which colleges offer Graduate distance education (Online Courses) in Kentucky?