Graduate Rate
56.31%
Male
62.84%
Female
46.83%
Transfer-Out Rate
7.12%
Retention Rate
Full-time / Part-time 80% / 69%
Full-time / Part-time 80% / 69%
Graduation Rates at WITC
At Northwood Technical College, the graduation rates was 56.31% (174 students out of 309 candidates were completed their degree within 150% normal time (for example, within 6 years for students seeking a 4-year bachelors degree)). By gender, 115 male and 59 female students graduated from the school last year by completing their jobs in the period.
Graduation Rates By Gender
The following table and chart describe the graduation rates (150% normal time) by gender at Northwood Technical College. Last year, the graduation rate was 56.31%. where 174 students out of 309 candidate completed their degree.
| Candidates | Completers | Graduation Rates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 309 | 174 | 56.31% |
| Male | 183 | 115 | 62.84% |
| Female | 126 | 59 | 46.83% |
Degree/Certificate Seeking Students Graduation Rates By Completion Periods
140 students completed their degree or certificate program within 100% normal time and 174 students finished there program within 150% normal time.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100% Normal Time | 45.31% | - | - |
| 150% Normal Time | 56.31% | 62.84% | 46.83% |
Graduation Rates By Race
The following table and chart show graduation rates by race/ethnicity. The numbers in parenthesis denotes number of completers over number of candidates for each category.
| Total | Male | Female | |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 55.56% (5/9) |
57.14% (4/7) |
50.00% (1/2) |
| Asian | 42.86% (3/7) |
66.67% (2/3) |
25.00% (1/4) |
| Black (Non-Hispanic) | 83.33% (5/6) |
100.00% (4/4) |
50.00% (1/2) |
| Hispanic | 60.00% (3/5) |
66.67% (2/3) |
50.00% (1/2) |
| White | 56.41% (154/273) |
62.96% (102/162) |
46.85% (52/111) |
| Two or More Races | 50.00% (3/6) |
33.33% (1/3) |
66.67% (2/3) |
| Unknown | 33.33% (1/3) |
0.00% (0/1) |
50.00% (1/2) |
| Average | 56.31% (174/309) |
62.84% (115/183) |
46.83% (59/126) |
Transfer-Out Rates
The transfer-out rate is calculated by dividing students who have transferred out of other institution into total number of students (candidates) within 150% normal time. The transfer-out rate at Northwood Technical College is 7.12% (22 out of 309 students transferred-out.).
| Transfer-out | Total Students | Transfer-Out Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 22 | 309 | 7.12% |
| Male | 8 | 183 | 4.37% |
| Female | 14 | 126 | 11.11% |
Retention Rate
By definition, retention rate is the percentage of students who return to a college for their sophomore year. At Northwood Technical College, the retention rate is 80% for full-time students and 69 % for part-time students.
| Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|
| Retention Rate | 80% | 69% |
Know about Wisconsin Colleges
- What is The Average Students to Faculty Ratio in Wisconsin?
- Which colleges offer Distance education (Online Courses) in Wisconsin?
- How much is Average Tuition & Fees in Wisconsin?
- Which colleges provide Dedicated point of contact for support services for veterans in Wisconsin?
- How much is Typical Room Charge in Wisconsin?
- Which colleges require First-time students to live on campus in Wisconsin?
- Which colleges accept advanced placement (AP) credits in Wisconsin?
- Which colleges offer Teacher Certification program in Wisconsin?
- Which colleges offer Undergraduate distance education programs (Online Programs) in Wisconsin?
- How many colleges require the Test of English as a foreign language (TOEFL) in Wisconsin?