Schools in Somerton, Arizona

Explore 7 schools that serves 3,207 students with 150 teachers in Somerton, Arizona.

7 Schools
2 Districts
3,207 Students
21 to 1 Students to Teacher Ratio

Overview

There are 7 schools in Somerton, Arizona - all public schools. The schools are distributed in 2 school districts by city limit and county territories - Portable Practical Educational Preparation Inc. ( (4431), Somerton Elementary District (4500). 3,207 students attend schools in Somerton, Arizona and 150 teachers work for the schools.

By offered grades, 4 schools offer the elementary, 0schools offer the middle, and 1 schools offer the high school grades education.

Schools in Somerton, Arizona by Levels and Categories
School District(s)
Total Number of Schools7 schools
Public7 schools
Private0 schools
By Level
Elementary Offered4 schools
Middle Offered0 schools
High Offered1 schools
Population
Number of Students3,207 students
Number of Teachers (FTE)150 teachers
Students:Teacher21 to 1

Public Schools in Somerton, Arizona

7 public schools are serving 3,207 students in Somerton, Arizona. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

School Districts in Somerton

1840 E BENSON HWY, TUCSON, AZ

09-12 Offered
6 Schools
728 Students
12 Students per teacher

343 N Carlisle Ave, Somerton, AZ

PK-08 Offered
5 Schools
3,110 Students
22 Students per teacher

Cities Near Somerton

Gadsden, Arizona (1 schools)
San Luis, Arizona (12 schools)
Yuma, Arizona (62 schools)
Wellton, Arizona (4 schools)

Arizona Schools

There are 2,513 schools in Arizona distributed in 778 school districts. A total of 1,137,584 students attend Arizona schools and 60,396 teachers work for the schools.

By school level, there are 1,247 elementary, 233 middle, 753 high schools, and 280 other type of schools (eg. ungraded, adult education, etc.,). You can view the detailed Arizona school statistics at Arizona schools page.

Arizona Schools By Levels and Categories
Number of Schools
Number of District778
Total Number of Schools2,513
By Level
Elementary1,247
Middle233
High753
Other
(Ungraded, Adult Education, other)
280
By Category
Charter School597
Magnet School45
Special Education7
Alternative School84