Tyrrell Middle School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
566
Students
6-8
Grades Offered
9 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
59%
Percent Proficient - Math
70%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Wolcott School District Living Summary view more
6,052
households
16,433
Total Population
$247,500
Average House Value
$1,362
Average Housing Rent
$95,257
Average Household Income
98.05%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Tyrrell Middle School is a public school located in Wolcott, Connecticut. It is a school in Wolcott School District district.

According to the Connecticut state assessment result, 59% of students are proficient in Math learning and 70% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 566 students through grade 6 to 8. The students to teacher ratio is 9 to 1 where a total of 62 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 566 students are attending Tyrrell Middle School. By gender, there are 294 and 272 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Tyrrell Middle School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 73 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Asian211
White692445
Two or More Races211
Total73 2647

Teachers & Staffs

Total 62 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Tyrrell Middle School and the students to teacher ratio is 9 to 1. All teachers are certified. 98.4% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers62Students per teacher: 9 to 1
Teachers who are certified62100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching11.6%
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors3Students per counselor: 189 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists1-
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 6,052 households is located in Wolcott School District, CT area. The average home price is $247,500 and the average rent cost is $1,362. The unemployment rate is 3.30% and the average household income is $95,257.
You can view more living characteristics in Wolcott School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households6,052 Households
Population16,433
Male8,112
Female8,503
Child Population5,226
Total Housing Units6,329 Units
Average House Value$247,500
Average Rent Cost$1,362
Unemployment Rate3.30%
Average Household Income$95,257
Heath Insurance Coverage98.05%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Wolcott School District

In Wolcott School District, 5 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Connecticut