Centralia High School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
861
Students
9-12
Grades Offered
13 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
21%
Percent Proficient - Math
26%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Centralia High School District 200 Living Summary view more
8,982
households
20,516
Total Population
$74,500
Average House Value
$658
Average Housing Rent
$44,660
Average Household Income
93.65%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Centralia High School is a public school located in Centralia, Illinois. It is a school in Centralia High School District 200 district.

According to the Illinois state assessment result, 21% of students are proficient in Math learning and 26% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 861 students through grade 9 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 13 to 1 where a total of 66 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 861 students are attending Centralia High School. By gender, there are 429 and 432 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 66 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Centralia High School and the students to teacher ratio is 13 to 1. All teachers are certified. 97.0% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers66Students per teacher: 13 to 1
Teachers who are certified66100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching11.5%
Teachers in their second year of teaching11.5%
School counselors4Students per counselor: 215 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses2-
Psychologists--
Social workers1-

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 8,982 households is located in Centralia High School District 200, IL area. The average home price is $74,500 and the average rent cost is $658. The unemployment rate is 8.50% and the average household income is $44,660.
You can view more living characteristics in Centralia High School District 200 area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households8,982 Households
Population20,516
Male10,114
Female10,859
Child Population5,226
Total Housing Units10,452 Units
Average House Value$74,500
Average Rent Cost$658
Unemployment Rate8.50%
Average Household Income$44,660
Heath Insurance Coverage93.65%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Advanced Placement Programs

Centralia High School offers 5 advanced placement (AP) programs. Total 91 students are enrolled in at least one (1) AP programs. 204 students are participating the SAT and/or ACT test program at Centralia High School.

Number of Students EnrolledPercent Enrolled
Number of AP program offered5 Programs
Number of Students Enrolled in AP programs91
11%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Math programs11
1%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Other programs88
10%
Number of Students SAT/ACT Participation204
24%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Private Schools in CENTRALIA, Illinois

4 private schools are serving students in CENTRALIA, Illinois. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Illinois