Milton Pope Elem School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
187
Students
PK-9
Grades Offered
13 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
25-29%
Percent Proficient - Math
50-54%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Miller Township Community Consolidated School District Living Summary view more
924
households
2,347
Total Population
$225,900
Average House Value
$775
Average Housing Rent
$76,000
Average Household Income
97.19%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Milton Pope Elem School is a public school located in Marseilles, Illinois. It is a school in Miller Township Community Consolidated School District district.

According to the Illinois state assessment result, about 27% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 52% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 187 students through grade PK to 9. The students to teacher ratio is 13 to 1 where a total of 14 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 187 students are attending Milton Pope Elem School. By gender, there are 93 and 94 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 14 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Milton Pope Elem School and the students to teacher ratio is 13 to 1. All teachers are certified. All teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers14Students per teacher: 13 to 1
Teachers who are certified14100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors--
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 924 households is located in Miller Township Community Consolidated School District, IL area. The average home price is $225,900 and the average rent cost is $775. The unemployment rate is 6.60% and the average household income is $76,000.
You can view more living characteristics in Miller Township Community Consolidated School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households924 Households
Population2,347
Male1,155
Female1,192
Child Population694
Total Housing Units966 Units
Average House Value$225,900
Average Rent Cost$775
Unemployment Rate6.60%
Average Household Income$76,000
Heath Insurance Coverage97.19%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Best Colleges in Illinois