Schools in West Lafayette, Indiana

Explore 8 schools that serves 6,684 students with 391 teachers in West Lafayette, Indiana.

8 Schools
2 Districts
6,684 Students
17 to 1 Students to Teacher Ratio

Overview

There are 8 schools in West Lafayette, Indiana - 7 public and 1 private schools. The schools are distributed in 2 school districts by city limit and county territories - Tippecanoe School Corp, West Lafayette Com School Corp. 6,684 students attend schools in West Lafayette, Indiana and 391 teachers work for the schools.

By offered grades, 2 schools offer the elementary, 1schools offer the middle, and 2 schools offer the high school grades education.

Schools in West Lafayette, Indiana by Levels and Categories
School District(s)
Total Number of Schools8 schools
Public7 schools
Private1 schools
By Level
Elementary Offered2 schools
Middle Offered1 schools
High Offered2 schools
Population
Number of Students6,684 students
Number of Teachers (FTE)391 teachers
Students:Teacher17 to 1

Public Schools in West Lafayette, Indiana

7 public schools are serving 6,684 students in West Lafayette, Indiana. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in West Lafayette, Indiana

1 private schools are serving 6,684 students in West Lafayette, Indiana. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

School Districts in West Lafayette

21 Elston Rd, Lafayette, IN

KG-12 Offered
20 Schools
13,243 Students
18 Students per teacher

1130 N Salisbury, West Lafayette, IN

KG-12 Offered
3 Schools
2,375 Students
15 Students per teacher

Cities Near West Lafayette

Lafayette, Indiana (35 schools)
Otterbein, Indiana (1 schools)
Dayton, Indiana (1 schools)
Brookston, Indiana (1 schools)

Indiana Schools

There are 1,935 schools in Indiana distributed in 439 school districts. A total of 1,025,691 students attend Indiana schools and 60,979 teachers work for the schools.

By school level, there are 1,056 elementary, 332 middle, 409 high schools, and 138 other type of schools (eg. ungraded, adult education, etc.,). You can view the detailed Indiana school statistics at Indiana schools page.

Indiana Schools By Levels and Categories
Number of Schools
Number of District439
Total Number of Schools1,935
By Level
Elementary1,056
Middle332
High409
Other
(Ungraded, Adult Education, other)
138
By Category
Charter School114
Magnet School63
Special Education4
Alternative School15