Laurel High School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
641
Students
9-12
Grades Offered
16 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
20-24%
Percent Proficient - Math
25-29%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Laurel High School District Living Summary view more
4,888
households
11,572
Total Population
$224,400
Average House Value
$840
Average Housing Rent
$68,009
Average Household Income
93.18%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Laurel High School is a public school located in Laurel, Montana. It is a school in Laurel High School District district.

According to the Montana state assessment result, about 22% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 27% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 641 students through grade 9 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 16 to 1 where a total of 41 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 641 students are attending Laurel High School. By gender, there are 312 and 329 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Laurel High School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 22 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic110
White211110
Total22 1210

Teachers & Staffs

Total 41 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Laurel High School and the students to teacher ratio is 16 to 1. All teachers are certified. 97.6% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers41Students per teacher: 16 to 1
Teachers who are certified41100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching12.4%
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors2Students per counselor: 321 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer1-
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 4,888 households is located in Laurel High School District, MT area. The average home price is $224,400 and the average rent cost is $840. The unemployment rate is 3.10% and the average household income is $68,009.
You can view more living characteristics in Laurel High School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households4,888 Households
Population11,572
Male5,799
Female5,862
Child Population2,820
Total Housing Units5,060 Units
Average House Value$224,400
Average Rent Cost$840
Unemployment Rate3.10%
Average Household Income$68,009
Heath Insurance Coverage93.18%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Advanced Placement Programs

Laurel High School offers 7 advanced placement (AP) programs. Total 112 students are enrolled in at least one (1) AP programs. 173 students are participating the SAT and/or ACT test program at Laurel High School.

Number of Students EnrolledPercent Enrolled
Number of AP program offered7 Programs
Number of Students Enrolled in AP programs112
17%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Math programs37
6%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Other programs99
15%
Number of Students SAT/ACT Participation173
27%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 2 harassment and bullying has been reported at Laurel High School. By gender, 1 male students and 1 students were reported. There are 1 gender-related, 0 race, color, or nation origin, and 1 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported0000
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported0000
Disciplined0000
WhiteReported2101
Disciplined5203
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported1101
Disciplined5203

Best Colleges in Montana