Wolf Point High School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
222
Students
9-12
Grades Offered
14 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
11-19%
Percent Proficient - Math
20-29%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Wolf Point High School District Living Summary view more
1,376
households
5,105
Total Population
$119,800
Average House Value
$443
Average Housing Rent
$40,086
Average Household Income
73.79%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Wolf Point High School is a public school located in Wolf Point, Montana. It is a school in Wolf Point High School District district.

According to the Montana state assessment result, about 15% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 24% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 222 students through grade 9 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 14 to 1 where a total of 16 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 222 students are attending Wolf Point High School. By gender, there are 118 and 104 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 16 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Wolf Point High School and the students to teacher ratio is 14 to 1. All teachers are certified. 81.3% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers16Students per teacher: 14 to 1
Teachers who are certified16100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching212.5%
Teachers in their second year of teaching16.3%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 222 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 1,376 households is located in Wolf Point High School District, MT area. The average home price is $119,800 and the average rent cost is $443. The unemployment rate is 15.40% and the average household income is $40,086.
You can view more living characteristics in Wolf Point High School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households1,376 Households
Population5,105
Male2,516
Female2,710
Child Population2,119
Total Housing Units1,795 Units
Average House Value$119,800
Average Rent Cost$443
Unemployment Rate15.40%
Average Household Income$40,086
Heath Insurance Coverage73.79%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 12 harassment and bullying has been reported at Wolf Point High School. By gender, 4 male students and 8 students were reported. There are 6 gender-related, 6 race, color, or nation origin, and 0 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported4220
Disciplined1100
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported8440
Disciplined8440
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported0000
Disciplined0000
WhiteReported0000
Disciplined0000
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported9660
Disciplined9540

Best Colleges in Montana