Deerfield Township Elementary School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
320
Students
PK-8
Grades Offered
10 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
35-39%
Percent Proficient - Math
50-54%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Deerfield Township School District Living Summary view more
1,060
households
2,940
Total Population
$186,500
Average House Value
$1,173
Average Housing Rent
$64,324
Average Household Income
94.91%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Deerfield Township Elementary School is a public school located in Rosenhayn, New Jersey. It is a school in Deerfield Township School District district.

According to the New Jersey state assessment result, about 37% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 52% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 320 students through grade PK to 8. The students to teacher ratio is 10 to 1 where a total of 33 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 320 students are attending Deerfield Township Elementary School. By gender, there are 169 and 151 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 33 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Deerfield Township Elementary School and the students to teacher ratio is 10 to 1. All teachers are certified. 97.0% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers33Students per teacher: 10 to 1
Teachers who are certified33100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching13.0%
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors--
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists1-
Social workers1-

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 1,060 households is located in Deerfield Township School District, NJ area. The average home price is $186,500 and the average rent cost is $1,173. The unemployment rate is 3.90% and the average household income is $64,324.
You can view more living characteristics in Deerfield Township School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households1,060 Households
Population2,940
Male1,573
Female1,480
Child Population965
Total Housing Units1,127 Units
Average House Value$186,500
Average Rent Cost$1,173
Unemployment Rate3.90%
Average Household Income$64,324
Heath Insurance Coverage94.91%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 1 harassment and bullying has been reported at Deerfield Township Elementary School. There are 1 gender-related, 0 race, color, or nation origin, and 0 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported1100
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined0000
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported0000
Disciplined0000
WhiteReported0000
Disciplined0000
Two or More RacesReported0000
Disciplined0000
TotalReported1100
Disciplined0000

Best Colleges in New Jersey