Morrison High School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
167
Students
9-12
Grades Offered
17 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
40-49%
Percent Proficient - Math
40-49%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Morrison Public Schools Living Summary view more
1,160
households
2,942
Total Population
$130,500
Average House Value
$835
Average Housing Rent
$56,645
Average Household Income
79.64%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Morrison High School is a public school located in Morrison, Oklahoma. It is a school in Morrison Public Schools district.

According to the Oklahoma state assessment result, about 44% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 44% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 167 students through grade 9 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 17 to 1 where a total of 10 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 167 students are attending Morrison High School. By gender, there are 91 and 76 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Morrison High School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 29 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
White18117
Two or More Races1174
Total29 1811

Teachers & Staffs

Total 10 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Morrison High School and the students to teacher ratio is 17 to 1. All teachers are certified. All teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers10Students per teacher: 17 to 1
Teachers who are certified10100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors1Students per counselor: 167 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 1,160 households is located in Morrison Public Schools, OK area. The average home price is $130,500 and the average rent cost is $835. The unemployment rate is 3.10% and the average household income is $56,645.
You can view more living characteristics in Morrison Public Schools area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households1,160 Households
Population2,942
Male1,494
Female1,448
Child Population950
Total Housing Units1,255 Units
Average House Value$130,500
Average Rent Cost$835
Unemployment Rate3.10%
Average Household Income$56,645
Heath Insurance Coverage79.64%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Advanced Placement Programs

Morrison High School offers 1 advanced placement (AP) program. Total 17 students are enrolled in at least one (1) AP programs. 37 students are participating the SAT and/or ACT test program at Morrison High School.

Number of Students EnrolledPercent Enrolled
Number of AP program offered1 Programs
Number of Students Enrolled in AP programs17
10%
Number of Students SAT/ACT Participation37
22%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 2 harassment and bullying has been reported at Morrison High School. There are 0 gender-related, 2 race, color, or nation origin, and 0 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported1010
Disciplined0000
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported0000
Disciplined1010
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported0000
Disciplined0000
WhiteReported0000
Disciplined3030
Two or More RacesReported1010
Disciplined0000
TotalReported1020
Disciplined4040

Public Schools in Morrison

In Morrison, 3 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Oklahoma