Sterling High School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
92
Students
9-12
Grades Offered
13 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
≤20%
Percent Proficient - Math
21-39%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Sterling Public Schools Living Summary view more
762
households
1,968
Total Population
$120,300
Average House Value
$514
Average Housing Rent
$60,435
Average Household Income
85.92%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Sterling High School is a public school located in Sterling, Oklahoma. It is a school in Sterling Public Schools district.

According to the Oklahoma state assessment result, more than 20% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 30% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 92 students through grade 9 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 13 to 1 where a total of 7 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 92 students are attending Sterling High School. By gender, there are 41 and 51 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Sterling High School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 24 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic101
White201010
Two or More Races312
Total24 1113

Teachers & Staffs

Total 7 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Sterling High School and the students to teacher ratio is 13 to 1. All teachers are certified. All teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers7Students per teacher: 13 to 1
Teachers who are certified7100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors1Students per counselor: 92 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 762 households is located in Sterling Public Schools, OK area. The average home price is $120,300 and the average rent cost is $514. The unemployment rate is 3.90% and the average household income is $60,435.
You can view more living characteristics in Sterling Public Schools area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households762 Households
Population1,968
Male1,071
Female897
Child Population509
Total Housing Units905 Units
Average House Value$120,300
Average Rent Cost$514
Unemployment Rate3.90%
Average Household Income$60,435
Heath Insurance Coverage85.92%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Advanced Placement Programs

Sterling High School offers 1 advanced placement (AP) program. Total 5 students are enrolled in at least one (1) AP programs. 28 students are participating the SAT and/or ACT test program at Sterling High School.

Number of Students EnrolledPercent Enrolled
Number of AP program offered1 Programs
Number of Students Enrolled in AP programs5
5%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Other programs5
5%
Number of Students SAT/ACT Participation28
30%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Sterling

In Sterling, 2 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Oklahoma