Tuttle Middle School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
473
Students
6-8
Grades Offered
16 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
49%
Percent Proficient - Math
48%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Tuttle Public Schools Living Summary view more
3,175
households
9,136
Total Population
$190,200
Average House Value
$760
Average Housing Rent
$84,875
Average Household Income
90.86%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Tuttle Middle School is a public school located in Tuttle, Oklahoma. It is a school in Tuttle Public Schools district.

According to the Oklahoma state assessment result, 49% of students are proficient in Math learning and 48% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 473 students through grade 6 to 8. The students to teacher ratio is 16 to 1 where a total of 29 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 473 students are attending Tuttle Middle School. By gender, there are 260 and 213 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Tuttle Middle School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 84 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic220
American Indian/Alaska Native532
Asian110
White733439
Two or More Races312
IDEA program330
Total84 4143

Teachers & Staffs

Total 29 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Tuttle Middle School and the students to teacher ratio is 16 to 1. All teachers are certified. 93.1% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers29Students per teacher: 16 to 1
Teachers who are certified29100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching13.4%
Teachers in their second year of teaching13.4%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 473 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 3,175 households is located in Tuttle Public Schools, OK area. The average home price is $190,200 and the average rent cost is $760. The unemployment rate is 1.70% and the average household income is $84,875.
You can view more living characteristics in Tuttle Public Schools area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households3,175 Households
Population9,136
Male4,685
Female4,482
Child Population2,964
Total Housing Units3,363 Units
Average House Value$190,200
Average Rent Cost$760
Unemployment Rate1.70%
Average Household Income$84,875
Heath Insurance Coverage90.86%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Bullying

Total 22 harassment and bullying has been reported at Tuttle Middle School. By gender, 9 male students and 13 students were reported. There are 6 gender-related, 8 race, color, or nation origin, and 8 disabilities basis bullying reported.

TotalOn the basis of
Gender-relatedRace, color or national originDisability
HispanicReported5050
Disciplined2101
American Indian/Alaska NativeReported6213
Disciplined4211
AsianReported0000
Disciplined0000
Native Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderReported0000
Disciplined0000
BlackReported0000
Disciplined0000
WhiteReported9315
Disciplined13553
Two or More RacesReported2110
Disciplined2110
TotalReported13688
Disciplined21975

Public Schools in Tuttle

In Tuttle, 5 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Oklahoma