Schools in Hillsville, Virginia

Explore 8 schools that serves 2,611 students with 233 teachers in Hillsville, Virginia.

8 Schools
2 Districts
2,611 Students
11 to 1 Students to Teacher Ratio

Overview

There are 8 schools in Hillsville, Virginia - 7 public and 1 private schools. The schools are distributed in 2 school districts by city limit and county territories - Carroll-galax Reg Alt Ed Prgm/the Rae Center, Carroll County Public Schools. 2,611 students attend schools in Hillsville, Virginia and 233 teachers work for the schools.

By offered grades, 2 schools offer the elementary, 1schools offer the middle, and 1 schools offer the high school grades education.

Schools in Hillsville, Virginia by Levels and Categories
School District(s)
Total Number of Schools8 schools
Public7 schools
Private1 schools
By Level
Elementary Offered2 schools
Middle Offered1 schools
High Offered1 schools
Population
Number of Students2,611 students
Number of Teachers (FTE)233 teachers
Students:Teacher11 to 1

Public Schools in Hillsville, Virginia

7 public schools are serving 2,611 students in Hillsville, Virginia. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in Hillsville, Virginia

1 private schools are serving 2,611 students in Hillsville, Virginia. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

School Districts in Hillsville

C/O Carrol Co Public Schls, 605-9 Pine St, Hillsville, VA

- Offered
1 Schools
18 Students
2 Students per teacher

605-9 Pine St, Hillsville, VA

PK-12 Offered
11 Schools
3,815 Students
11 Students per teacher

Cities Near Hillsville

Galax, Virginia (7 schools)
Cana, Virginia (1 schools)
Fries, Virginia (1 schools)
Hiwassee, Virginia (1 schools)

Virginia Schools

There are 2,131 schools in Virginia distributed in 215 school districts. A total of 1,289,485 students attend Virginia schools and 93,748 teachers work for the schools.

By school level, there are 1,146 elementary, 346 middle, 325 high schools, and 314 other type of schools (eg. ungraded, adult education, etc.,). You can view the detailed Virginia school statistics at Virginia schools page.

Virginia Schools By Levels and Categories
Number of Schools
Number of District215
Total Number of Schools2,131
By Level
Elementary1,146
Middle346
High325
Other
(Ungraded, Adult Education, other)
314
By Category
Charter School8
Magnet School109
Special Education0
Alternative School56