Black River Falls High School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
504
Students
9-12
Grades Offered
14 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
15-19%
Percent Proficient - Math
25-29%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Black River Falls School District Living Summary view more
4,869
households
10,813
Total Population
$130,100
Average House Value
$658
Average Housing Rent
$50,288
Average Household Income
93.26%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Black River Falls High School is a public school located in Black River Falls, Wisconsin. It is a school in Black River Falls School District district.

According to the Wisconsin state assessment result, about 17% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 27% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 504 students through grade 9 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 14 to 1 where a total of 36 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 504 students are attending Black River Falls High School. By gender, there are 249 and 255 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 36 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Black River Falls High School and the students to teacher ratio is 14 to 1. 94.4% of teachers are certified. 91.7% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers36Students per teacher: 14 to 1
Teachers who are certified3494.4%
Teachers who are not certified25.6%
Teachers in their first year of teaching38.3%
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors2Students per counselor: 252 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists1-
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 4,869 households is located in Black River Falls School District, WI area. The average home price is $130,100 and the average rent cost is $658. The unemployment rate is 6.40% and the average household income is $50,288.
You can view more living characteristics in Black River Falls School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households4,869 Households
Population10,813
Male6,447
Female5,579
Child Population2,840
Total Housing Units5,706 Units
Average House Value$130,100
Average Rent Cost$658
Unemployment Rate6.40%
Average Household Income$50,288
Heath Insurance Coverage93.26%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Advanced Placement Programs

Black River Falls High School offers 6 advanced placement (AP) programs. Total 104 students are enrolled in at least one (1) AP programs.

Number of Students EnrolledPercent Enrolled
Number of AP program offered6 Programs
Number of Students Enrolled in AP programs104
21%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Math programs25
5%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Science programs46
9%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Other programs80
16%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Black River Falls School District

In Black River Falls School District, 4 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Wisconsin