Boyceville High School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
197
Students
9-12
Grades Offered
12 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
20-29%
Percent Proficient - Math
40-49%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Boyceville Community School District Living Summary view more
1,858
households
4,558
Total Population
$155,100
Average House Value
$761
Average Housing Rent
$55,658
Average Household Income
94.00%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Boyceville High School is a public school located in Boyceville, Wisconsin. It is a school in Boyceville Community School District district.

According to the Wisconsin state assessment result, about 24% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 44% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 197 students through grade 9 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 12 to 1 where a total of 16 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 197 students are attending Boyceville High School. By gender, there are 98 and 99 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 16 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Boyceville High School and the students to teacher ratio is 12 to 1. All teachers are certified. 87.5% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers16Students per teacher: 12 to 1
Teachers who are certified16100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching16.3%
Teachers in their second year of teaching16.3%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 197 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists1-
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 1,858 households is located in Boyceville Community School District, WI area. The average home price is $155,100 and the average rent cost is $761. The unemployment rate is 4.30% and the average household income is $55,658.
You can view more living characteristics in Boyceville Community School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households1,858 Households
Population4,558
Male2,294
Female2,271
Child Population1,224
Total Housing Units2,071 Units
Average House Value$155,100
Average Rent Cost$761
Unemployment Rate4.30%
Average Household Income$55,658
Heath Insurance Coverage94.00%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Advanced Placement Programs

Boyceville High School offers 5 advanced placement (AP) programs. Total 37 students are enrolled in at least one (1) AP programs. 40 students are participating the SAT and/or ACT test program at Boyceville High School.

Number of Students EnrolledPercent Enrolled
Number of AP program offered5 Programs
Number of Students Enrolled in AP programs37
19%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Math programs7
4%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Science programs29
15%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Other programs3
2%
Number of Students SAT/ACT Participation40
20%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Boyceville Community School District

In Boyceville Community School District, 3 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Wisconsin