Johnson Creek Elementary

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
220
Students
PK-4
Grades Offered
8 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
40-44%
Percent Proficient - Math
40-44%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Johnson Creek School District Living Summary view more
1,700
households
4,540
Total Population
$219,500
Average House Value
$987
Average Housing Rent
$85,136
Average Household Income
96.51%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Johnson Creek Elementary is a public school located in Johnson Creek, Wisconsin. It is a school in Johnson Creek School District district.

According to the Wisconsin state assessment result, about 42% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 42% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 220 students through grade PK to 4. The students to teacher ratio is 8 to 1 where a total of 27 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 220 students are attending Johnson Creek Elementary. By gender, there are 118 and 102 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Johnson Creek Elementary offers the gifted and talented program. Total 21 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Hispanic321
Asian110
White1789
Total21 1110

Teachers & Staffs

Total 27 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Johnson Creek Elementary and the students to teacher ratio is 8 to 1. All teachers are certified. 88.9% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers27Students per teacher: 8 to 1
Teachers who are certified27100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching27.4%
Teachers in their second year of teaching13.7%
School counselors--
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists1-
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 1,700 households is located in Johnson Creek School District, WI area. The average home price is $219,500 and the average rent cost is $987. The unemployment rate is 2.50% and the average household income is $85,136.
You can view more living characteristics in Johnson Creek School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households1,700 Households
Population4,540
Male2,271
Female2,284
Child Population1,409
Total Housing Units1,807 Units
Average House Value$219,500
Average Rent Cost$987
Unemployment Rate2.50%
Average Household Income$85,136
Heath Insurance Coverage96.51%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Johnson Creek School District

In Johnson Creek School District, 2 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Wisconsin