King International

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
1,514
Students
9-12
Grades Offered
18 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
22%
Percent Proficient - Math
46%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Milwaukee School District Living Summary view more
230,086
households
577,911
Total Population
$122,100
Average House Value
$858
Average Housing Rent
$41,838
Average Household Income
90.68%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

King International is a public school located in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. It is a school in Milwaukee School District district.

According to the Wisconsin state assessment result, 22% of students are proficient in Math learning and 46% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 1,514 students through grade 9 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 18 to 1 where a total of 83 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 1,514 students are attending King International. By gender, there are 622 and 892 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

King International offers the gifted and talented program. Total 6 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Asian101
Black101
White413
Total6 15

Teachers & Staffs

Total 83 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for King International and the students to teacher ratio is 18 to 1. 98.8% of teachers are certified. 79.5% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers83Students per teacher: 18 to 1
Teachers who are certified8298.8%
Teachers who are not certified11.2%
Teachers in their first year of teaching910.8%
Teachers in their second year of teaching89.6%
School counselors4Students per counselor: 379 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards4-
Nurses1-
Psychologists1-
Social workers1-

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 230,086 households is located in Milwaukee School District, WI area. The average home price is $122,100 and the average rent cost is $858. The unemployment rate is 6.80% and the average household income is $41,838.
You can view more living characteristics in Milwaukee School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households230,086 Households
Population577,911
Male286,081
Female308,467
Child Population187,802
Total Housing Units258,444 Units
Average House Value$122,100
Average Rent Cost$858
Unemployment Rate6.80%
Average Household Income$41,838
Heath Insurance Coverage90.68%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Milwaukee School District

In Milwaukee School District, 9 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in MILWAUKEE, Wisconsin

95 private schools are serving students in MILWAUKEE, Wisconsin. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Wisconsin