Phillips Elementary

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
371
Students
PK-5
Grades Offered
14 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
60-64%
Percent Proficient - Math
35-39%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Phillips School District Living Summary view more
2,877
households
5,728
Total Population
$134,900
Average House Value
$757
Average Housing Rent
$50,156
Average Household Income
93.63%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Phillips Elementary is a public school located in Phillips, Wisconsin. It is a school in Phillips School District district.

According to the Wisconsin state assessment result, about 62% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 37% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 371 students through grade PK to 5. The students to teacher ratio is 14 to 1 where a total of 26 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 371 students are attending Phillips Elementary. By gender, there are 188 and 183 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 26 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Phillips Elementary and the students to teacher ratio is 14 to 1. All teachers are certified. 84.6% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers26Students per teacher: 14 to 1
Teachers who are certified26100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching311.5%
Teachers in their second year of teaching13.8%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 371 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 2,877 households is located in Phillips School District, WI area. The average home price is $134,900 and the average rent cost is $757. The unemployment rate is 1.50% and the average household income is $50,156.
You can view more living characteristics in Phillips School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households2,877 Households
Population5,728
Male2,994
Female2,828
Child Population1,006
Total Housing Units4,904 Units
Average House Value$134,900
Average Rent Cost$757
Unemployment Rate1.50%
Average Household Income$50,156
Heath Insurance Coverage93.63%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Phillips School District

In Phillips School District, 3 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Wisconsin