Rusch Elementary

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
222
Students
KG-5
Grades Offered
10 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
35-39%
Percent Proficient - Math
40-44%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Portage Community School District Living Summary view more
7,330
households
16,490
Total Population
$155,600
Average House Value
$780
Average Housing Rent
$54,917
Average Household Income
94.93%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Rusch Elementary is a public school located in Portage, Wisconsin. It is a school in Portage Community School District district.

According to the Wisconsin state assessment result, about 37% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 42% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 222 students through grade KG to 5. The students to teacher ratio is 10 to 1 where a total of 22 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 222 students are attending Rusch Elementary. By gender, there are 115 and 107 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Rusch Elementary offers the gifted and talented program. Total 13 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
Asian110
White1275
Total13 85

Teachers & Staffs

Total 22 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Rusch Elementary and the students to teacher ratio is 10 to 1. 95.5% of teachers are certified. 81.8% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers22Students per teacher: 10 to 1
Teachers who are certified2195.5%
Teachers who are not certified14.5%
Teachers in their first year of teaching313.6%
Teachers in their second year of teaching14.5%
School counselors1Students per counselor: 222 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses1-
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 7,330 households is located in Portage Community School District, WI area. The average home price is $155,600 and the average rent cost is $780. The unemployment rate is 4.10% and the average household income is $54,917.
You can view more living characteristics in Portage Community School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households7,330 Households
Population16,490
Male9,067
Female8,494
Child Population4,195
Total Housing Units8,013 Units
Average House Value$155,600
Average Rent Cost$780
Unemployment Rate4.10%
Average Household Income$54,917
Heath Insurance Coverage94.93%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Portage Community School District

In Portage Community School District, 9 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in PORTAGE, Wisconsin

2 private schools are serving students in PORTAGE, Wisconsin. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Wisconsin