Tomahawk High School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
375
Students
9-12
Grades Offered
12 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
25-29%
Percent Proficient - Math
30-34%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Tomahawk School District Living Summary view more
4,650
households
9,767
Total Population
$169,400
Average House Value
$722
Average Housing Rent
$60,046
Average Household Income
96.55%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Tomahawk High School is a public school located in Tomahawk, Wisconsin. It is a school in Tomahawk School District district.

According to the Wisconsin state assessment result, about 27% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 32% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 375 students through grade 9 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 12 to 1 where a total of 31 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 375 students are attending Tomahawk High School. By gender, there are 183 and 192 female students at the school.

Gifted/Talented Programs

Tomahawk High School offers the gifted and talented program. Total 15 students are identified and enrolled in the programs.

TotalMaleFemale
White15105
IDEA program110
Total15 105

Teachers & Staffs

Total 31 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Tomahawk High School and the students to teacher ratio is 12 to 1. All teachers are certified. 90.3% of teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers31Students per teacher: 12 to 1
Teachers who are certified31100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching13.2%
Teachers in their second year of teaching26.5%
School counselors2Students per counselor: 188 to 1
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 4,650 households is located in Tomahawk School District, WI area. The average home price is $169,400 and the average rent cost is $722. The unemployment rate is 5.00% and the average household income is $60,046.
You can view more living characteristics in Tomahawk School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households4,650 Households
Population9,767
Male4,950
Female4,996
Child Population1,802
Total Housing Units8,527 Units
Average House Value$169,400
Average Rent Cost$722
Unemployment Rate5.00%
Average Household Income$60,046
Heath Insurance Coverage96.55%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Advanced Placement Programs

Tomahawk High School offers 5 advanced placement (AP) programs. Total 91 students are enrolled in at least one (1) AP programs. 90 students are participating the SAT and/or ACT test program at Tomahawk High School.

Number of Students EnrolledPercent Enrolled
Number of AP program offered5 Programs
Number of Students Enrolled in AP programs91
24%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Math programs11
3%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Science programs77
21%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Other programs47
13%
Number of Students SAT/ACT Participation90
24%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Tomahawk School District

In Tomahawk School District, 3 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Private Schools in TOMAHAWK, Wisconsin

1 private schools are serving students in TOMAHAWK, Wisconsin. The next lists are showing the private schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Wisconsin