Westfield Area High School

Academic Summary
Public
School Type
296
Students
9-12
Grades Offered
7 to 1
Students to Teacher Ratio
20-29%
Percent Proficient - Math
40-49%
Percent Proficient - Reading/Language Arts
Westfield School District Living Summary view more
3,909
households
8,980
Total Population
$152,000
Average House Value
$741
Average Housing Rent
$51,516
Average Household Income
92.88%
Health Insurance Coverage
100%
Household with Internet
SVG
SVG

School Overview

Westfield Area High School is a public school located in Westfield, Wisconsin. It is a school in Westfield School District district.

According to the Wisconsin state assessment result, about 24% of students are proficient in Math learning and about 44% of students are proficient in English/language arts learning.

It has 296 students through grade 9 to 12. The students to teacher ratio is 7 to 1 where a total of 45 teachers are teaching for the school.

Student Population

A total of 296 students are attending Westfield Area High School. By gender, there are 167 and 129 female students at the school.

Teachers & Staffs

Total 45 full-time (or equivalent) teachers work for Westfield Area High School and the students to teacher ratio is 7 to 1. All teachers are certified. All teachers have 3 or more years teaching experiences.

HeadcountNote
Total FTE of Teachers45Students per teacher: 7 to 1
Teachers who are certified45100.0%
Teachers who are not certified--
Teachers in their first year of teaching--
Teachers in their second year of teaching--
School counselors--
Law Enforcement Officer--
Security guards--
Nurses--
Psychologists--
Social workers--

Social/Economic Characteristics

A total of 3,909 households is located in Westfield School District, WI area. The average home price is $152,000 and the average rent cost is $741. The unemployment rate is 3.50% and the average household income is $51,516.
You can view more living characteristics in Westfield School District area at social and economic page.
Value
Total Households3,909 Households
Population8,980
Male4,565
Female4,454
Child Population2,113
Total Housing Units6,126 Units
Average House Value$152,000
Average Rent Cost$741
Unemployment Rate3.50%
Average Household Income$51,516
Heath Insurance Coverage92.88%
Internet Coverage100.00%%

Advanced Placement Programs

Westfield Area High School offers 3 advanced placement (AP) programs. Total 25 students are enrolled in at least one (1) AP programs.

Number of Students EnrolledPercent Enrolled
Number of AP program offered3 Programs
Number of Students Enrolled in AP programs25
8%
Number of Students Enrolled in AP Other programs25
8%

Academic Achievement

Achievement

Public Schools in Westfield School District

In Westfield School District, 5 schools are serving students in its area. The next lists are showing the public schools by offering level.

Best Colleges in Wisconsin