LSAT
153
GPA
3.44
Tuition & Fees
$45,050
Acceptance Rate
52.17 %
First Time Bar Exam Pass Rate
63.73 %
Duncan School of Law Overview
The acceptance rate of the school is 52.17% and yield is 37.50%. The average LSAT scores submitted by enrolled students is 153 and the average GPA is 3.44. Total 429 students are attending Duncan School of Law and 163 of them is first-year students. Last year 102 graduate have taken the bar exam first time and 65 have passed the exam (the pass rate is 63.73%). You may want to check the general academic information of Duncan School of Law at Lincoln Memorial University academic page.
Average LSAT and GPA
159 enrolled students have submitted LSAT scores and its average LSAT score is 153 Duncan School of Law and the average undergraduate GPA is 3.44. The following table shows the LSAT Score and GPA in 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile.
| 25th Percentile | 50th Percentile | 75th Percentile | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time | Part-time | Full-time | Part-time | Full-time | Part-time | |
| LSAT Scores | 150 | 151 | 152 | 154 | 155 | 156 |
| Undergraduate GPA | 3.24 | 2.82 | 3.53 | 3.14 | 3.7 | 3.65 |
Duncan School of Law 2027 Tuition & Fees
Duncan School of Law tuition & fees is $45,050 for the academic year 2026-2027. The average undergraduate tuition & fees other than law school at Duncan School of Law is $26,938. For graduate schools, its average graduate tuition and fees is $22,154
| Duncan School of Law | $45,050 |
|---|---|
| Average Living Costs | |
| Living Costs | $26,600 |
| Books & Supplies | $2,250 |
| Personal Expenses | $1,600 |
| Average Costs at Lincoln Memorial University | |
| Undergraduate | $26,938 |
| Graduate | $22,154 |
Acceptance Rate and Admission Statistics
Last year, total 828 students applied to Duncan School of Law and 432 students accepted to admit to the school. Among the accepted students, 163 students finally enrolled to Duncan School of Law. The acceptance rate is 52.17% and yield (enrollment rate) is 38%.
| Number of Students | |
|---|---|
| Applicants | 828 |
| Admitted | 432 |
| Enrolled | 163 |
| Acceptance Rate | 52.17% |
| Yield (Enrollment Rate) | 37.50% |
| Deferred / Previously Admitted | 0 |
| Total First Year Class Enrollment | 163 |
Law Student Population
Duncan School of Law has total 429 students for the academic year 2025-2026. Of the total students, 429 students enrolled in JD program and 0 enrolled in non-JD programs.
| Total Enrollment | 429 |
|---|---|
| JD Enrollment | 429 |
| Non-JD Enrollment | 0 |
Duncan School of Law has 163 first-year, first-time students. By gender, there are 54 male and 107 female students. By attendance type, 107 students enrolled as full-time and 54 students as part-time status. The following table summarizes the first year enrollment by gender and attendance type at Duncan School of Law.
| Total | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 163 | 107 | 54 |
| Men | 54 | 37 | 17 |
| Women | 107 | 70 | 37 |
First Time Bar Passage
Last year, total 108 students have graduated from Duncan School of Law. Among them, 102 students (including exam takers from prior year and early first time takers) took the bar exam for the first time and 65 passed the exam.
The first-time bar exam pass rate at Duncan School of Law is 63.73% where the average pass rate of Tennessee is 78.36%.
| Total Graduates | 108 |
|---|---|
| First-time Bar Exam Taker | 102 (87 new graduates, 15 from prior year) |
| First-time Bar Exam Not Taker | 21 (new graduates) |
| First-time Bar Exam Passers and Pass Rate | 65 / 63.73% |
| Pass Rate at Tennessee | 78.36% |