LSAT
173
GPA
3.96
Tuition & Fees
$82,122
Acceptance Rate
6.10 %
First Time Bar Exam Pass Rate
96.50 %
Stanford Law School Overview
The acceptance rate of the school is 6.10% and yield is 51.34%. The average LSAT scores submitted by enrolled students is 173 and the average GPA is 3.96. Total 670 students are attending Stanford Law School and 173 of them is first-year students. Last year 200 graduate have taken the bar exam first time and 193 have passed the exam (the pass rate is 96.50%). You may want to check the general academic information of Stanford Law School at Stanford University academic page.
Average LSAT and GPA
182 enrolled students have submitted LSAT scores and its average LSAT score is 173 at Stanford Law School and the average undergraduate GPA is 3.96. The following table shows the LSAT Score and GPA in 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile.
| 25th Percentile | 50th Percentile | 75th Percentile | |
|---|---|---|---|
| LSAT Scores | 171 | 173 | 176 |
| Undergraduate GPA | 3.87 | 3.96 | 4 |
Stanford Law School 2027 Tuition & Fees
Stanford Law School tuition & fees is $82,122 for the academic year 2026-2027. The average undergraduate tuition & fees other than law school at Stanford Law School is $65,910. For graduate schools, its average graduate tuition and fees is $61,878
| Stanford Law School | $82,122 |
|---|---|
| Average Living Costs | |
| Living Costs | $32,223 |
| Books & Supplies | $1,644 |
| Personal Expenses | $9,135 |
| Average Costs at Stanford University | |
| Undergraduate | $65,910 |
| Graduate | $61,878 |
Acceptance Rate and Admission Statistics
Last year, total 5,526 students applied to Stanford Law School and 337 students accepted to admit to the school. Among the accepted students, 173 students finally enrolled to Stanford Law School. The acceptance rate is 6.10% and yield (enrollment rate) is 51%. With 20 deferred/pre-admitted students, Stanford Law School has 193 first-year class students for the academic year 2025-2026.
| Number of Students | |
|---|---|
| Applicants | 5,526 |
| Admitted | 337 |
| Enrolled | 173 |
| Acceptance Rate | 6.10% |
| Yield (Enrollment Rate) | 51.34% |
| Deferred / Previously Admitted | 20 |
| Total First Year Class Enrollment | 193 |
Law Student Population
Stanford Law School has total 670 students for the academic year 2025-2026. Of the total students, 570 students enrolled in JD program and 100 enrolled in non-JD programs.
| Total Enrollment | 670 |
|---|---|
| JD Enrollment | 570 |
| Non-JD Enrollment | 100 |
Stanford Law School has 193 first-year, first-time students. By gender, there are 87 male and 103 female students. 2 student(s) with other type of gender. By attendance type, All students enrolled as the full-time status. The following table summarizes the first year enrollment by gender and attendance type at Stanford Law School.
| Total | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 193 | 192 | 0 |
| Men | 87 | 87 | 0 |
| Women | 103 | 103 | 0 |
| Other | 2 | 2 | 0 |
First Time Bar Passage
Last year, total 199 students have graduated from Stanford Law School. Among them, 200 students (including exam takers from prior year and early first time takers) took the bar exam for the first time and 193 passed the exam.
The first-time bar exam pass rate at Stanford Law School is 96.50% where the average pass rate of California is 81.4%.
| Total Graduates | 199 |
|---|---|
| First-time Bar Exam Taker | 200 (187 new graduates, 13 from prior year) |
| First-time Bar Exam Not Taker | 12 (new graduates) |
| First-time Bar Exam Passers and Pass Rate | 193 / 96.5% |
| Pass Rate at California | 81.4% |