LSAT
156
GPA
3.52
Tuition & Fees
$65,258
Acceptance Rate
54.41 %
First Time Bar Exam Pass Rate
70.55 %
McGeorge School of Law Overview
The acceptance rate of the school is 54.41% and yield is 30.49%. The average LSAT scores submitted by enrolled students is 156 and the average GPA is 3.52. Total 752 students are attending McGeorge School of Law and 212 of them is first-year students. Last year 146 graduate have taken the bar exam first time and 103 have passed the exam (the pass rate is 70.55%). You may want to check the general academic information of McGeorge School of Law at University of the Pacific academic page.
Average LSAT and GPA
209 enrolled students have submitted LSAT scores and its average LSAT score is 156 McGeorge School of Law and the average undergraduate GPA is 3.52. The following table shows the LSAT Score and GPA in 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile.
| 25th Percentile | 50th Percentile | 75th Percentile | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time | Part-time | Full-time | Part-time | Full-time | Part-time | |
| LSAT Scores | 153 | 151 | 157 | 154 | 160 | 158 |
| Undergraduate GPA | 3.25 | 2.82 | 3.57 | 3.21 | 3.75 | 3.58 |
McGeorge School of Law 2027 Tuition & Fees
McGeorge School of Law tuition & fees is $65,258 for the academic year 2026-2027. The average undergraduate tuition & fees other than law school at McGeorge School of Law is $57,080. For graduate schools, its average graduate tuition and fees is $55,452
| McGeorge School of Law | $65,258 |
|---|---|
| Average Living Costs | |
| Living Costs | $26,217 |
| Books & Supplies | $3,795 |
| Personal Expenses | $5,706 |
| Average Costs at University of the Pacific | |
| Undergraduate | $57,080 |
| Graduate | $55,452 |
Acceptance Rate and Admission Statistics
Last year, total 1,248 students applied to McGeorge School of Law and 679 students accepted to admit to the school. Among the accepted students, 212 students finally enrolled to McGeorge School of Law. The acceptance rate is 54.41% and yield (enrollment rate) is 30%. With 1 deferred/pre-admitted students, McGeorge School of Law has 213 first-year class students for the academic year 2025-2026.
| Number of Students | |
|---|---|
| Applicants | 1,248 |
| Admitted | 679 |
| Enrolled | 212 |
| Acceptance Rate | 54.41% |
| Yield (Enrollment Rate) | 30.49% |
| Deferred / Previously Admitted | 1 |
| Total First Year Class Enrollment | 213 |
Law Student Population
McGeorge School of Law has total 752 students for the academic year 2025-2026. Of the total students, 615 students enrolled in JD program and 137 enrolled in non-JD programs.
| Total Enrollment | 752 |
|---|---|
| JD Enrollment | 615 |
| Non-JD Enrollment | 137 |
McGeorge School of Law has 213 first-year, first-time students. By gender, there are 71 male and 125 female students. By attendance type, 157 students enrolled as full-time and 39 students as part-time status. The following table summarizes the first year enrollment by gender and attendance type at McGeorge School of Law.
| Total | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 213 | 157 | 39 |
| Men | 71 | 59 | 12 |
| Women | 125 | 98 | 27 |
First Time Bar Passage
Last year, total 148 students have graduated from McGeorge School of Law. Among them, 146 students (including exam takers from prior year and early first time takers) took the bar exam for the first time and 103 passed the exam.
The first-time bar exam pass rate at McGeorge School of Law is 70.55% where the average pass rate of California is 77.62%.
| Total Graduates | 148 |
|---|---|
| First-time Bar Exam Taker | 146 (125 new graduates, 21 from prior year) |
| First-time Bar Exam Not Taker | 23 (new graduates) |
| First-time Bar Exam Passers and Pass Rate | 103 / 70.55% |
| Pass Rate at California | 77.62% |