univstats

Mississippi College School of Law

LSAT 152
GPA 3.37
Tuition & Fees $41,176
Acceptance Rate 59.80 %
First Time Bar Exam Pass Rate 63.41 %

Mississippi College School of Law Overview

Mississippi College School of Law, Jackson, MS
Established in 1930, Mississippi College School of Law is a private (not-for-profit) law school located in Jackson, Mississippi. The 2026 tuition & fees of Mississippi College School of Law is $41,176.
The acceptance rate of the school is 59.80% and yield is 36.31%. The average LSAT scores submitted by enrolled students is 152 and the average GPA is 3.37. Total 401 students are attending Mississippi College School of Law and 178 of them is first-year students. Last year 123 graduate have taken the bar exam first time and 78 have passed the exam (the pass rate is 63.41%). You may want to check the general academic information of Mississippi College School of Law at Mississippi College academic page.

Average LSAT and GPA

179 enrolled students have submitted LSAT scores and its average LSAT score is 152 at Mississippi College School of Law and the average undergraduate GPA is 3.37. The following table shows the LSAT Score and GPA in 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile.
Mississippi College School of Law 2026 LSAT Scores and GPA
25th Percentile50th Percentile75th Percentile
LSAT Scores148152155
Undergraduate GPA3.033.373.73

Mississippi College School of Law 2027 Tuition & Fees

Mississippi College School of Law tuition & fees is $41,176 for the academic year 2026-2027. The average undergraduate tuition & fees other than law school at Mississippi College School of Law is $23,500. For graduate schools, its average graduate tuition and fees is $15,500
Mississippi College School of Law Tuition & Fees
Mississippi College School of Law$41,176
Average Living Costs
Living Costs$19,300
Books & Supplies$2,000
Personal Expenses$4,100
Average Costs at Mississippi College
Undergraduate$23,500
Graduate$15,500

Acceptance Rate and Admission Statistics

Last year, total 806 students applied to Mississippi College School of Law and 482 students accepted to admit to the school. Among the accepted students, 178 students finally enrolled to Mississippi College School of Law. The acceptance rate is 59.80% and yield (enrollment rate) is 36%. With 1 deferred/pre-admitted students, Mississippi College School of Law has 179 first-year class students for the academic year 2025-2026.
Mississippi College School of Law 2026 Admission Statistics
Number of Students
Applicants806
Admitted482
Enrolled178
Acceptance Rate59.80%
Yield (Enrollment Rate)36.31%
Deferred / Previously Admitted1
Total First Year Class Enrollment179

Law Student Population

Mississippi College School of Law has total 401 students for the academic year 2025-2026. Of the total students, 401 students enrolled in JD program and 0 enrolled in non-JD programs.
Total Enrollment at Mississippi College School of Law
Total Enrollment401
JD Enrollment401
Non-JD Enrollment0
Mississippi College School of Law has 179 first-year, first-time students. By gender, there are 82 male and 97 female students. By attendance type, All students enrolled as the full-time status. The following table summarizes the first year enrollment by gender and attendance type at Mississippi College School of Law.
First Year Student Enrollment at Mississippi College School of Law
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total179 1790
Men82 820
Women97 970

First Time Bar Passage

Last year, total 124 students have graduated from Mississippi College School of Law. Among them, 123 students (including exam takers from prior year and early first time takers) took the bar exam for the first time and 78 passed the exam. The first-time bar exam pass rate at Mississippi College School of Law is 63.41% where the average pass rate of Mississippi is 79.66%.
First Time Bar Exam Takers and Pass Rate at Mississippi College School of Law
Total Graduates124
First-time Bar Exam Taker123
(112 new graduates, 11 from prior year)
First-time Bar Exam Not Taker12 (new graduates)
First-time Bar Exam Passers and Pass Rate78 / 63.41%
Pass Rate at Mississippi79.66%