univstats

Mitchell Hamline School of Law

LSAT 154
GPA 3.29
Tuition & Fees $57,840
Acceptance Rate 51.40 %
First Time Bar Exam Pass Rate 70.98 %

Mitchell Hamline School of Law Overview

Mitchell Hamline School of Law, St. Paul, MN
Established in 1900, Mitchell Hamline School of Law is a private (not-for-profit) law school located in St. Paul, Minnesota. The 2026 tuition & fees of Mitchell Hamline School of Law is $57,840.
The acceptance rate of the school is 51.40% and yield is 43.69%. The average LSAT scores submitted by enrolled students is 154 and the average GPA is 3.29. Total 1,170 students are attending Mitchell Hamline School of Law and 363 of them is first-year students. Last year 379 graduate have taken the bar exam first time and 269 have passed the exam (the pass rate is 70.98%). You may want to check the general academic information of Mitchell Hamline School of Law at Mitchell Hamline School of Law academic page.

Average LSAT and GPA

364 enrolled students have submitted LSAT scores and its average LSAT score is 154 Mitchell Hamline School of Law and the average undergraduate GPA is 3.29. The following table shows the LSAT Score and GPA in 25th, 50th, and 75th percentile.
Mitchell Hamline School of Law 2026 LSAT Scores and GPA
25th Percentile50th Percentile75th Percentile
Full-timePart-timeFull-timePart-timeFull-timePart-time
LSAT Scores151150156153159157
Undergraduate GPA3.052.883.423.233.763.52

Mitchell Hamline School of Law 2027 Tuition & Fees

Mitchell Hamline School of Law tuition & fees is $57,840 for the academic year 2026-2027. The average undergraduate tuition & fees other than law school at Mitchell Hamline School of Law is $38,580. For graduate schools, its average graduate tuition and fees is $39,080
Mitchell Hamline School of Law Tuition & Fees
Mitchell Hamline School of Law$57,840
Average Living Costs
Living Costs$19,260
Books & Supplies$2,400
Personal Expenses$0
Average Costs at Mitchell Hamline School of Law
Graduate$39,080

Acceptance Rate and Admission Statistics

Last year, total 1,603 students applied to Mitchell Hamline School of Law and 824 students accepted to admit to the school. Among the accepted students, 363 students finally enrolled to Mitchell Hamline School of Law. The acceptance rate is 51.40% and yield (enrollment rate) is 44%. With 1 deferred/pre-admitted students, Mitchell Hamline School of Law has 364 first-year class students for the academic year 2025-2026.
Mitchell Hamline School of Law 2026 Admission Statistics
Number of Students
Applicants1,603
Admitted824
Enrolled363
Acceptance Rate51.40%
Yield (Enrollment Rate)43.69%
Deferred / Previously Admitted1
Total First Year Class Enrollment364

Law Student Population

Mitchell Hamline School of Law has total 1,170 students for the academic year 2025-2026. Of the total students, 1,144 students enrolled in JD program and 26 enrolled in non-JD programs.
Total Enrollment at Mitchell Hamline School of Law
Total Enrollment1,170
JD Enrollment1,144
Non-JD Enrollment26
Mitchell Hamline School of Law has 364 first-year, first-time students. By gender, there are 123 male and 201 female students. 8 student(s) with other type of gender. By attendance type, 131 students enrolled as full-time and 201 students as part-time status. The following table summarizes the first year enrollment by gender and attendance type at Mitchell Hamline School of Law.
First Year Student Enrollment at Mitchell Hamline School of Law
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total364 131201
Men123 4479
Women201 83118
Other8 44

First Time Bar Passage

Last year, total 390 students have graduated from Mitchell Hamline School of Law. Among them, 379 students (including exam takers from prior year and early first time takers) took the bar exam for the first time and 269 passed the exam. The first-time bar exam pass rate at Mitchell Hamline School of Law is 70.98% where the average pass rate of Minnesota is 81.61%.
First Time Bar Exam Takers and Pass Rate at Mitchell Hamline School of Law
Total Graduates390
First-time Bar Exam Taker379
(313 new graduates, 66 from prior year and 2 Early First Time Takers)
First-time Bar Exam Not Taker77 (new graduates)
First-time Bar Exam Passers and Pass Rate269 / 70.98%
Pass Rate at Minnesota81.61%